Answer a question 142 which built in subprogram

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: bprogram allows you to open another form without passing control to it immediately? A. CALL_FORM B. OPEN_FORM C. NEW_FORM D. FIND_FORM Answer: B QUESTION 143: Which statement is true about using built-is in Forms applications? A. Unrestricted built-ins do not affect logical or physical navigation, and can be called from any form trigger or from any database trigger. B. Restricted built-ins affect navigation in your form, and can be called only from database triggers and stored procedures. C. Unrestricted built-ins do not affect logical or physical navigation, and can be called from any form trigger or from any subprogram. D. Restricted built-ins affect navigation in your form, and can be called only from form triggers while navigation is occurring. Answer: C QUESTION 144: You need to determine the current visible record in the top of a block. Which built-in subprogram can you use? A. GET_RELATION_PROPERTY B. GET_RECORD_PROPERTY C. GET_ITEM_PROPERTY D. GET_BLOCK_PROPERTY Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 Answer: D QUESTION 145: You create a form module for the Order Entry application. It contains the CV_ITEM canvas with a Date_Ordered text item. You alter the Date_Ordered text item so that the Canvas property is unspecified, but left the Visible property as the default. Where will the Date_Ordered item appear? A. It will appear on the CV_ITEM canvas because the Visible property will override the Canvas property at runtime. B. It will appear in the window at runtime, but outside the CV_ITEM canvas. C. It will not appear in the Layout Editor or at runtime. D. It will appear in the Layout Editor, but it will not appear at runtime. Answer: C QUESTION 146: Which statement about system messages is true? A. The message level and severity are unrelated. B. More critical system messages have higher severity levels. C. You can suppress messages as long as the level is greater than 25. D. A message level of 0 (zero) suppresses all except the most critical messages. Answer: B QUESTION 147: You want to exercise more control over your queries at run time. Which statement is true about actions you can do during query processing? A. You cannot change the constructed SELECT statement. B. You can override any part of the constructed SELECT statement by resetting the SYSTEM.LAST_QUERY variable and resume the process by calling the SELECT_RECORDS built-in procedure in the Pre-Query trigger. C. You can determine which item should be included in a query by setting its QUERYABLE property to Yes in the Pre-Query trigger. D. You can dynamically change query conditions in the Example Record for each record to be fetched next by examining the current record in the Post-Query trigger. Answer: A Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 QUESTION 148: Under which two conditions will a trigger fail? (Choose two) A. When an unhandled exception occurs. B. When you raise the WHEN OTHERS exception. C. When a trigger is defined at the wrong scope. D. When you raise the FORM_TRIGGER_FAILURE exception. E. When the PL/SQL editor displays a compilation error. Answer: A, D QUESTION 149: Which built-in invokes the LOV that is attached to the current text item in the form? A. SHOW_LOV B. LIST_VALUES C. REFRESH_LOV D. POPULATE_LOV Answer: B QUESTION 150: The Navigation Style property is set to Change Record for a data block. What happens to the cursor when you reach the end of the current record in the block? A. The cursor moves to the first record of the previous adjacent data block. B. The cursor moves to the previous record of the same data block. C. The cursor moves to the next record at the same data block. D. The cursor moves to the first record of the next adjacent data block. Answer: C QUESTION 151: You create a multi-record block. The user requests that the record with input focus be displayed with a red background and white foreground. You create a visual attribute, red_white, for this purpose. Which block property do you set to accomplish this task? A. Records Displayed B. Reference Information C. Update Changed Columns D. Current Record Attribute Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 Answer: C QUESTION 152: Which is an example of external navigation? A. With the cursor in Item A, you click in item B; the cursor moves to item B. B. You press [Commit]; Forms exits the current item, record and block, and then begins commit processing. C. You click a button to open and activate a new form; Forms exits the current item, record, block, and form, and then enters the new form, block, record, and item. D. You press [Next Block]; Forms exits the current item, record, and block, and then enters the new block, record, and item. Answer: A QUESTION 153: A user wants an LOV to be invoked automatically each time the cursor enters a text item to which the LOV is associated. What are three ways to resolve this request? (Choose three) A. Set the Automatic Display property to Yes for the LOV. B. Set the Automatic Refresh property to Yes for the LOV. C. Create a Key-Listval trigger for the text item and call the LIST_VALUES built-in. D. Create a When-New-Item-Instance trigger for the text item and call the LIST_VALUES built-in. E. Create a When-New-Item-Instance trigger for the text item and call the DO_KEY('LIST_VALUES') built-in. Answer: A, D, E Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/08/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online