C a content canvas can be assigned to multiple

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: to multiple windows. D. A form can contain multiple windows, but only one content canvas. Answer: B QUESTION 130: While running the EMPLOYEE form in debug mode, you would like to automatically bring up the PL/SQL debugger only if the salary in the current employee's record Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 exceeds $5000. How can you accomplish this? A. Set a breakpoint. B. Enable debug messages. C. Define a debug trigger. D. This cannot be done automatically, you would need to select Help-->Debug from the menu when you notice a salary greater than $5000. Answer: C QUESTION 131: You have coded w WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger as follows: go_block('dept'); go_setup; -- program unit to set window properties execute_query; How can you ensure that a query does not execute if navigation to the DEPT blocks fails? A. Change line 2: if not FORM_SUCCESS then raise FORM_TRIGGER_FAILURE; end if; do_setup; -- program unit to set window properties B. Change line 3: if FORM_SUCCESS then execute_query; end if; C. Change line 2: if ERROR_CODE then raise FORM_TRIGGER_FAILURE; else execute_query; end if; D. No changes is needed; if GO_BLOCK fails, the trigger stops processing at that point. Answer: A QUESTION 132: In a form where users will update multiple items in each record, what is the effect of changing the validation unit from Item to Record? A. Validation is performed more frequently. B. Validation is performed less frequently. C. When-Validate-Item triggers do not fire. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 D. Item validation occurs after record validation. Answer: B QUESTION 133: You would create a customized Editor object in a form so you could edit _____ . A. Text items at run time. B. Text items at design time. C. A layout of form objects at run time. D. A layout of forms object at design time. Answer: A QUESTION 134: At which level has a validation already occurred when a When-Validate-Record trigger is fired? A. form B. item C. block D. record Answer: B QUESTION 135: What does Forms do when a POST-QUERY trigger populates an item? A. validation B. navigation C. Suspend query execution until the same record is populated. D. Display the system alter to commit or rollback pending changes. Answer: A QUESTION 136: Exhibit: Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 You want to design this form so that the cursor skips over the MGR item if the user presses [Tab] when the cursor is on the JOB item. What are two ways you could implement this functionality? (Choose two) A. Set the Keyboard Navigable property on the MGR item to NO. B. Set the Keyboard Navigable property on the JOB item to NO. C. Set the Next Navigation Item property on the JOB item to HIREDATE. D. Set the Previous Navigation Item property of the HIREDATE item to JOB. Answer: A, C QUESTION 137: A control blocks is a form block that _____. A. Does not have items that allow input from users. B. Can have items relates to columns within database tables. C. Is a main block in the form, and it controls other blocks in the form. D. Is not associated with any database table, and its items do not relate to any columns within any database table. Answer: D QUESTION 138: You create a tab canvas, which includes several pages, and you want to set the labels for Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing s 1Z0-131 these pages programmatically. Which two built-ins can you use to get and set these labels at runtime? (Choose two) A. SET_TAB_PAGE_PROPERTY B. GET_TAB_PROPERTY C. GET_TAB_PAGE_PROPERTY D. GET_PAGE_PROPERTY E. SET_TAB_PROPERTY F. SET_PAGE_PROPERTY Answer: A, C QUESTION 139: How would you handle null values in a radio group? A. Ignore the null value. B. Assign the null value its own radio button. C. Use an item list instead of a radio button. D. You cannot use a radio group with null values. Answer: B QUESTION 140: Which two item properties' settings affect the standard checks performed during item validation? (Choose two) A. Font Name B. Format Mask C. Conceal Data D. Case Restriction E. Lowest Allowed Value F. Number of Items Displayed Answer: B, E QUESTION 141: You are creating summary items that summarize the same item in a data block by performing different functions, such as Sum, Avg, Max, and Min. Design rules require you to place summary items in a control block. Which properties should be set in the control and data blocks to enable your task? A. The Single Record property must be set to Yes for the control block, and the Query All Records property must be set to Yes for the data block. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 B. The Number of Records Displayed property must be set to Yes for the control block, and the Number of Records Buffered property must be set to All for the data block. C. The Query All Records property must be set to Yes for the data block, and the Precompile Summaries property must be set to Yes for the control block. D. The Query All Records property must be set to Yes for the control block, and the Precompile Summaries property must be set to Yes for the data block. Answer: A QUESTION 142: Which built-in su...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online