11articlevi qwhatistheruleonadjournment a neither

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: their office and when are they applicable? A: DISQUALIFICATION APPLICABLE WHEN Cannot hold any other office or employment in the Gov’t or any subdivision, agency or instrumentality thereof, including GOCCs or their subsidiaries. (Sec. 13, Article VI) During his term. If he does so, he forfeits his seat. (Sec. 13, Article VI) Legislators cannot be appointed to any office. (Sec. 13, Article VI) If the office was created or the emoluments thereof increased during the term for which he was elected. (Sec. 13, Article VI) Legislators cannot personally appear as counsel before any court of justice, electoral tribunal, quasi‐judicial and administrative bodies. (Sec. 14, Article VI) During his term of office. POLITICAL LAW TEAM: ADVISER: ATTY. EDWIN REY SANDOVAL; SUBJECT HEAD: RACHEL MARIE L. FELICES; ASST. SUBJECT HEADS: WIVINO E. BRACERO II & HERAZEUS CHRISTINE Y. UY; MEMBERS: LAWRENCE PAULO H. AQUINO, LEANDRO RODEL V. ATIENZA, MARINETH EASTER AN D. AYOS, CARLO R. BALA, WILFREDO T. BONILLA, JR., KEEL ACHERNAR R. DINOY, APRIL V. ENRILE, KENNETH JAMES CARLO C. HIZON, JOSE MARIA G. MENDOZA, ROGER CHRISTOPHER R. REYES, ROMILINDA C. SIBAL, JASMIN M. SISON, ZARAH PATRICIA T. SUAREZ, RALPH JULIOUS L. VILLAMOR. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT 4. Legislators cannot be financially interested directly or indirectly in any contract with or in any franchise, or special privilege granted by the Government, or any subdivision agency or instrumentality thereof, including the GOCC or its subsidiary. (Sec. 14, Article VI) During his term of office. Legislators cannot intervene in any matter before any office of the Gov’t. (Sec. 14, Article VI) When it is for his pecuniary benefit or where he may be called upon to act on account of his office. Q: Are legislators required to disclose their assets and liabilities? A: Yes. A public officer or employee shall upon assumption of office and as often thereafter as may be required by law, submit a declaration under oath of his assets, liabilities and net worth. (Sec.12, Art. VI) SESSIONS Q: When is the regul...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online