UST POLI LAW

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: ntment Appointees by the President to the CSC need Commission on Appointments’ confirmation Q: What is the term of office of the CSC Commissioners? st A: 7 years (except for the 1 appointees where the Chairman has 7 years, 1 Commissioner has 5 years while another has 3 years). Q: What is the meaning and guarantee of security of tenure? A: According to Palmera v. CSC, G.R. No. 110168, Aug. 4, 1994, security of tenure means that no officer or employee in the Civil Service shall be suspended or dismissed except for cause as provided by law and after due process. Note: It guarantees both procedural and substantive due process. b. COMMISSION ON ELECTIONS Q: What is the composition of the COMELEC? ACADEMICS CHAIR: LESTER JAY ALAN E. FLORES II U N I V E R S I T Y O F S A N T O T O M A S VICE CHAIRS FOR ACADEMICS: KAREN JOY G. SABUGO & JOHN HENRY C. MENDOZA Facultad de Derecho Civil VICE CHAIR FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE: JEANELLE C. LEE VICE CHAIRS FOR LAY‐OUT AND DESIGN: EARL LOUIE M. MASACAYAN & THEENA C. MARTINEZ 65 UST GOLDEN NOTES 2011 A: 1 Chairman 6 Commissioners Q: What are the qualifications of the COMELEC Commissioners? A: 1. Natural‐born citizens of the Philippines 2. At least 35 years old at the time of their appointments 3. College degree holder 4. Not a candidate for any elective position in the elections immediately preceding their appointment 5. Majority, including the chairman, must be members of the Philippine Bar who have been engaged in the practice of law at least 10 years. (Sec. 1, Art. IX‐C) Q: What is the term of office of the COMELEC Commissioners? A: Seven (7) years without re‐appointment. If however, the appointment was ad interim, a subsequent renewal of the appointment does not violate the prohibition on re‐appointments because no previous appointment was confirmed by the CA. Furthermore, the total term of both appointments must not exceed the 7‐year limit. (Matibag v. Benipayo, G.R. No. 149036, Apr. 2, 2002) Q: May the President designate a member of the COMELEC as acting Chairman? Explain. i. ii. iii. Regional Provincial City officials b. Exclusive appellate jurisdiction ove...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/12/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online