All the other representatives shall have the same or

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: cial Justice Society v. DDB and PDEA, G.R Nos. 157870, 158633, 161658, Nov. 3, 2008). Q: What is the rule on voluntary renunciation of office for any length of time? A: It shall not be considered as an interruption in the continuity of his service for the full term for which he was elected (Sec. 4, Article VI). House of Representatives (HoR) Q: What is the composition of HoR? 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Party‐list Representative Elected according 1. to legislative district by the constituents of such district; Must be a resident of his legislative district for at least 1 year immediately before the election; Elected personally, by name; Does not lose seat if he/she changes 2. party or affiliation; In case of vacancy, a special election may be held 3. provided that the vacancy takes place at least 1 year before the next election; A district representative is not prevented from running again as a 4. district representative if he/she lost during the previous election; and A change in affiliation within months prior to election does not prevent a district representative from running under 5. his new party. 6. 7. Elected nationally with party‐list organizations garnering at least 3% of all votes cast for the party‐list system entitled to 1 seat, which is increased according to proportional representation, but is in no way to exceed 3 seats per organization; N o special residency requirement; Voted upon by party or organization. It is only when a party is entitled to representation that it designates who will sit as representative; If he/she changes party or affiliation, loses his seat, in which case he/she will be substituted by another qualified person in the party /organization based on the list submitted to the COMELEC; In case of vacancy, a substitution will be made within the party, based on the list submitted to the COMELEC; A party‐list representative cannot sit if he ran and lost in the previous election; and A change in affiliation within 6 months prior to election prohibits the party‐list representatives from listing as ACADEMICS CHAIR: LESTER JAY ALAN E. FLORES II U N I V E R S...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/12/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online