Comelec grno119694may221995thepaymentofjust

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: ters and his/her permanent disqualification to vote in absentia. 5. Any citizen of the Philippines abroad previously declared insane or incompetent by competent authority in the Philippines or abroad, as verified by the Philippine embassies, consulates or foreign service establishments concerned Note: Unless such competent authority subsequently certifies that such person is no longer insane or incompetent. (Sec. 5, Absentee Voting Law) Q: How is registration done for absentee voters? A: Registration as an overseas absentee voter shall be done in person (Sec. 6, R.A. 9189, Absentee Voting Law) Q: How shall voting be done? A: 1. The overseas absentee voter shall personally accomplish his/her ballot at the embassy, consulate or other foreign service establishment that has jurisdiction over the country where 162 he/she temporarily resides or at any polling place designated and accredited by the Commission. (Sec. 16, R.A. 9189 Absentee Voting Law) 2. The overseas absentee voter may also vote by mail. (R.A. 9189 Absentee Voting Law) Q: When may voting by mail be allowed? A: Voting by mail may be allowed in countries that satisfy the following conditions: 1. Where the mailing system is fairly well‐ developed and secure to prevent the occasion of fraud 2. Where there exists a technically established identification system that would preclude multiply or proxy voting; and 3. Where the system of reception and custody of mailed ballots in the embassies, consulates and other foreign service establishments concerned are adequate and well‐secured. Thereafter, voting by mail in any country shall be allowed only upon review and approval of the Joint Congressional Oversight Committee. (Sec. 17.1, R.A. No. 9189 Absentee Voting Law) Q: How will the counting and canvassing of the votes be done? A: 1. It shall be conducted in the country where the votes were actually cast. The opening of the specially‐marked envelopes containing the ballots and the counting and canvassing of votes shal...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online