Sec 4 cscresolutionno0213162002

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: lective barangay officials, for maximum of 3 consecutive terms in same position (Section 43, LGC). The term of office of Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan elective officials, by virtue of R.A. No. 9164, is three (3) years. Q: What is the term limit of Barangay officials? A: The term of office of barangay officials was fixed at three years under R.A. No. 9164 (19 March 2002). Further, Sec.43 (b) provides that "no local elective official shall serve for more than three (3) consecutive terms in the same position. The Court interpreted this section referring to all local elective officials without exclusions or POLITICAL LAW TEAM: ADVISER: ATTY. EDWIN REY SANDOVAL; SUBJECT HEAD: RACHEL MARIE L. FELICES; ASST. SUBJECT HEADS: WIVINO E. BRACERO II & HERAZEUS CHRISTINE Y. UY; MEMBERS: LAWRENCE PAULO H. AQUINO, LEANDRO RODEL V. ATIENZA, MARINETH EASTER AN D. AYOS, CARLO R. BALA, WILFREDO T. BONILLA, JR., KEEL ACHERNAR R. DINOY, APRIL V. ENRILE, KENNETH JAMES CARLO C. HIZON, JOSE MARIA G. MENDOZA, ROGER CHRISTOPHER R. REYES, ROMILINDA C. SIBAL, JASMIN M. SISON, ZARAH PATRICIA T. SUAREZ, RALPH JULIOUS L. VILLAMOR. LAW ON PUBLIC OFFICERS exceptions. (COMELEC v. Cruz, G.R. No. 186616, 19 Nov. 2009) Q: What are the policies embodied in the constitutional provision barring elective local officials, with the exception of barangay officials, from serving more than three consecutive terms? A: To prevent the establishment of political dynasties is not the only policy embodied in the constitutional provision in question (barring elective local officials, with the exception of barangay officials, from serving more than three consecutive terms). The other policy is that of enhancing the freedom of choice of the people. To consider, therefore, only stay in office regardless of how the official concerned came to that office – whether by election or by succession by operation of law – would be to disregard one of the purposes of the constitutional provision in question. (Borja, Jr. v. COMELEC, G.R....
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online