Termfixedbylaw 2 termdependentongoodbehavioruntil

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: d citizens; and/or b. are in active service as commissioned or non‐ commissioned officers in the armed forces of the country which they are naturalized citizens.(R.A. 9225) iv. Practice of profession: apply with the proper authority for a license or permit to engage in such practice (R.A. 9225). Q: Are persons possessing dual citizenship by virtue of birth barred from running for public office? A: No, the fact that a person has dual citizenship does not disqualify him from running for public office. (Cordora v. COMELEC, G.R. No. 176947, Feb. 19, 2009) Q: A, a naturalized US citizen, sought to reacquire his Philippine citizenship. He took his oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines before the Vice Consul. He then ran and won as Vice Mayor of a municipality. The COMELEC, however, disqualified him on the ground that he failed to renounce his US citizenship. Is A disqualified from running as a candidate in the local elections for his failure to make a personal and sworn renunciation of his US citizenship? A: Yes. Section 5(2) of R.A. 9225 (on the making of a personal and sworn renunciation of any and all foreign citizenship) requires the Filipinos availing themselves of the benefits under the said Act to accomplish an undertaking other than that which they have presumably complied with under Section 3 thereof (oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines). There is little doubt, therefore, that the intent of the legislators was not only for Filipinos reacquiring or retaining their Philippine citizenship under R.A. 9225 to take their oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines, but also to explicitly renounce their foreign citizenship if they wish to run for elective posts in the Philippines. To qualify as a candidate in Philippine elections, Filipinos must only have one citizenship, namely, Philippine citizenship. The oath of allegiance contained in the Certificate of Candidacy, does not constitute the personal and sworn renunciation sought under Section 5(2) of R.A. No. 9225. It bears to emphasize that the said oath of allegiance is a g...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online