Villamor law on public officers embodies in its last

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: pr. 14, 1988) Q: Who are citizens of the Philippines? A: 1. Those who are Filipino citizens at the time of the adoption of the 1987 Constitution: a. Those who are citizens under the Treaty of Paris; b. Those declared citizens by judicial declaration applying the jus soli principle, before Tio Tam v. Republic, 25 Apr. 1957, G.R. No. L‐ 9602. c. Those who are naturalized in accordance with law. (Act 2927) d. Those who are citizens under the 1935 Constitution. e. Those who are citizens under the 1973 Constitution. 2. Those whose fathers or mothers are Filipino citizens 3. Those born before January 17, 1973, of Filipino mothers, who elect Philippine citizenship upon reaching the age of majority; Note: Time to elect: within 3 years from reaching the age of majority. 4. Those naturalized in accordance with law. (Sec.1, Art. IV, 1987 Constitution) Q: What is the Caram Rule? A: Under the 1935 Constitution, those born in the Philippines of foreign parent, who before the adoption of the Constitution had been elected to public office, are considered Filipino citizens. (Chiongbian v. de Leon, G.R. No. L‐2007, Jan. 31, 1949) The 1935, Constitution, during which regime FPJ had seen first light, confers citizenship to all persons whose fathers are Filipino citizens regardless of whether such children are legitimate or illegitimate. (Tecson v. COMELEC, G.R. No. 161434, Mar. 3, 2004) Q: Who are natural‐born citizens? A: 1. Citizens of the Philippines from birth without having to perform any act to acquire or perfect their Philippine citizenship 2. Those born before January 17, 1973 of Filipino mothers, who elect Philippine citizenship upon reaching the age of majority Q: What is the rule regarding marriage of a Filipino with an alien? A: GR: The Filipino retains Philippine citizenship. XPN: If, by their act or omission they are deemed, under the law, to have renounced it. (Sec.4, Art.IV, 1987 Constitution) Q: State the qualifications for naturalization. A: 1. Not less than 18 years of age on the...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online