A huge size b direct interaction with humans c a

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: D. neither Reason for Answer (Reason will be collected) Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM How were men punished f or the knowledge of f ire according to Hesiod? A. With a three-headed monster. B. With eternal thirst. C. With women. D. With their f ields burning down. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What does the Pandora myth tell us about Greek society? A. Men were heavily prejudiced against women. B. Secrets were considered suspicious. C. Women held all the real power. D. Gods were always benign. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing is not a myth? A. Creation story in Genesis. B. The story of Boreas and Oreithyia. C. Jason and the Argonauts. D. Plato's "Phaedrus." Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What do we mean by 'Revelation' in the modern religious sense? Note the capitalization. A. Telling the truth. B. Manif estation of a deity. C. Proving someone wrong. D. Discovery. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing is a translation of Enuma Elish? A. When on high B. Third star to the lef t C. The creation of heaven D. Tales f rom on high Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Enuma Elish was f irst perf ormed: A. Around the same time as Hesiod's poetry. B. Later than Hesiod's poetry. C. Earlier than Hesiod's poetry. D. In the Medieval period Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What does 'cuneif orm' mean? A. Cone-shaped. B. Made of clay. C. Dog shaped. D. Wedge shaped. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What does Mesopotamia mean? A. Hater of horses. B. Land Between rivers. C. Land Between horses. D. Mand in the middle of a river. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM When was the Enuma Elish perf ormed? A. At the death of the kings of Babylon. B. At the Babylonian New Year's Festival. C. When consecrating a new temple to Marduk. D. At royal weddings. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM The most complete preserved version of Enuma Elish dates f rom: A. The 12th century BCE B. The 8th century BCE C. The 7th century BCE D. The 5th century BCE Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which element is the most important in Enuma Elish? A. Fire. B. Air. C. Earth. D. Water. E. blood & bones Answer Key: D Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM The equation of Marduk with Elil in the Enuma Elish, or Venus and Aphrodite in Graeco-Roman myth, are examples of Answer Key: syncretism (any order) Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing is an utterance? A. Hello, my name is Gilgamesh! B. Bleurghghghghgh C. Aetiological! D. None of the above: this is a trick question and all of these are merely written. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who gets blamed f or the war between Marduk and Tiamat? A. Tiamat B. Marduk...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/30/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online