A legends concern people and have historical basis

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: ths are spaceless and legends are timeless. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Are myth and science similar? A. B. Yes, because they both f ocus on the invisible. Yes, because they both try to ask and answer questions. C. D. No, because primitive people have a limited understanding of science. No, because myth addresses only space, not time. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Aetiological’ means A. B. C. D. Pertaining to the ages. Pertaining to the winds. Pertaining to the causes of things. Pertaining to the gods. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM A synonym f or ‘polysemic’ is: A. B. C. D. Hermeneutic Multivalent Anthropomorphic None of the above. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM When was Homer alive? A. 9th/8th century BCE. 9th/8th century BCE. B. C. D. 5th/4th century BCE. 1st century BCE/1st century CE. None of the above. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM How should I pref erably ask my questions about the class? A. B. C. D. E​ ail Prof essor Asso. m E​ ail my GSI. m On Piazza. Asking the person sitting next to me in class. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM How can I f ind out the of f ice hours of the prof essor and the GSIs? A. B. C. D. By consulting the schedule posted outside the GSI of f ice and Prof Asso’s of f ice. On Piazza, under the “staf f ” tab. By asking the Classics of f ice. All of the above, but B is pref erable. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What does ‘hermeneutic’ mean? What does ‘hermeneutic’ mean? A. B. C. D. pious interpretative multivalent analytical Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Zeus ate Athena’s mother because: A. She cheated on him. B. She was a mortal. C. She saw his true f orm. D. Their child would overthrow Zeus. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM When do we date the earliest written version of the Epic of Gilgamesh? A. 2900-2350 BCE B. 2350-2150 BCE C. 2100-2000 BCE D. 2000-1600 BCE Answer Key: C Feedback This piece of data is given by TD in several places, but f ind it most quickly in the Mesopotamian timeline on p. 63. Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which f eature is shared by the Biblical Genesis and the Enuma Elish? N T i il Oonpe Mpmb er o juuge m zs f s e s p e ent gomgnsiueerusp res erntsp an:el A. A single creator. A. A single creator. Uoertent C tn s T iools S s es B. Duplicitous nature of water in primeval times. C. How the stars are described. D. How vegetation is created. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who thought that the gods had originally been mortal humans? A. Plato B. Euhemerus C. Aristotle D. Mircea Eliade Answer Key: B Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is the title of the epic poem in which we f ind the myth of the f ive ages? Answer Key: Works and Days (any order)...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online