Academic integrity resources b piazza site inf o c

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: to Kirk? A. All myths explain natural phenomena B. All myths evoke a “creative era” C. All myths are interpretative constructs C. All myths are interpretative constructs D. All myths are closely related to rituals Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is Kirk’s def inition of myth? A. A story that explains an aspect of the real world B. An oral tale that describes nature C. A story that highlights cultural values D. A traditional oral tale Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Dyaus is: A. A classical scholar who argues that all myths are nature myths. B. The Indo-European sky god. C. A French anthropologist who argues f or “primitive mentality”. D. A son of Zeus. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Chthonian is one who: A. is descended f rom Chthonos. B. is used to explain the origin of a specif ic people. C. operates underground. D. is among the original of f spring of Gaia and Ouranos Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Rhea is: A. The mother of Zeus. B. The mother of Athena. B. The mother of Athena. C. The mother of Kronos. D. The mother of Ouranos. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing are brothers: A. Ouranos, Kronos, and Helios. B. Poseidon, Apollo, and Helios. C. Zeus, Hades, and Poseidon. D. Poseidon, Hades, and Apollo. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of Kirk’s 5 monolithic theories of myth is attributed to Mircea Eliade? A. The “charter” theory of myth. B. The ‘aetiological” theory of myth. C. All myths are nature myths. D. Myths evoke or re-establish the creative era. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Apollodorus's Library is unique because A. it is the only surviving ancient source f or myths. B. it is the only work of Apollodorus of Athens. C. he writes in an unusually lively style. D. it is the only surviving handbook of mythology whose sole purpose was that of providing inf ormation on the myths. E. it f ocuses on transf ormarions. F. it f ocuses on constellations. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM The Library of Greek Mythology was probably written A. in the 2nd or 1st century BCE. B. in the 1st or 2nd century CE. C. in the 3rd to 4th century CE. D. in the Iron Age. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM The Library of Greek Mythology starts with A. the theogony. B. the Trojan war. C. the origins of man. D. the history of Athens. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM According to The Library of Greek Mythology, men were created A. by Gaia chanting. B. by Pandora opening a box. C. by Deucalion throwing rocks. D. f rom Zeus's lightning-bolts. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Heracles is the son of A. Poseidon B. Zeus C. Apollo D. Hermes Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/30/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online