Answer key hope multiple choice created sep 29 2013

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: deities existed f irst according to Enuma Elish? A. Mummu and Lahme. B. Apsu and Mummu. C. Tiamat and Ea. D. Apsu and Tiamat. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM How is the character of Tiamat portrayed in Enuma Elish? A. First maternal, then monstrous. B. First f ierce, then mellowed. C. Always quarrelsome. D. Always kind. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What does 'anthropogony' mean? A. B. C. D. origin of gods origin of of f spring origin of nature origin of humans Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which age is not mentioned by Ovid? A. B. C. D. E. Age of gold. Age of silver. Age of bronze. Age of heroes. A g e o f i ro n . Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which philosopher was Ovid relying on when describing the creation of the world? A. B. C. D. E. F. Thales Empedocles Pythagoras Zeno Epicurus All of the above Answer Key: F Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who primarily studied and wrote about creation in Ancient Greece? A. A. Poets and philosophers B. Historians and poets C. D. Philosophers and scientiests Magicians and priests. E. Scientists and priests. F. Magicians and poets. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is Ovid’s poetic mission in the the Metamorphoses according to scholar K. Sarah Myers (see TD ch. 4)? A. to cast doubt on poetry’s power to explain the universe B. to show that the powers in the universe are arbitrary C. to show that the emperor is the real power to reckon with D. all of the above Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM When did Ovid live? A. Between the f if th and the sixth centuries BCE. B. In the seventh century CE. C. Between the f irst century BCE and the f irst century CE. D. Between f ive and six thousand years ago. Answer Key: C Return CTools Gateway Contact Us / Sugges tions M ichigan The Sakai Pr oject ITS Teaching & Lear ning Acknowled gments Univ er s ity of Cop y r ight © 2003 - 2013, the R egents of The Univ er s ity of M ichigan CTools - 2.9I_ 129458 - 35 - Sakai 2.9.2 (Ker nel ctools -1.3.2)- Ser v er tav er a N T i il Oonpe Mpmb er o juuge m zs f s e s p e ent gomgnsiueerusp res erntsp an:el Uoertent C tn s T iools S s es My Workspace M+Google ▾ LATIN 801 001 F13 CLCIV 385 001 F13 LATIN 506 001 W13 CLCIV 217 001 W13 L ogou t Facult y Business Classical St udies Facult y Allies More Sit es CLCIV 385 001 F13: T es t Center Test Center Gradebook Textbooks Assessments | Question Pools | Help Grading | Test Drive Preview Questions Return i>clicker Syllabus True / False Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Assignments Email Archive Academic Integrity Resources Piazza Nambi and her sister recognize Kintu as a man because of his desire f or f ood. T ru e False Answer Key: True Site Inf o Help Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who was the f irst man according to the Ugandan myth of creation? A. Mugulu. B. Nambi. C. Kintu. D. None of the above. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Where does Kintu come f rom in the Ugandan creation myth? A. Detroit B. the unknown C. the heavens D. the earth E. the sea Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who demands Kintu’s children? A. Warumbe B. Mugulu C. Nambi D. Kaikuzi Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Why doe...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/30/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online