D a stew made of human f lesh piazza e nothing he

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: th. C. By assembling the bones of the earth mother into human bodies. D. By praying to Themis f or her to recreate humanity. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which Biblical author of Genesis emphasizes genealogies? A. J B. P C. Both D. Neither Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is a covenant? A. A group of witches. B. A statement of natural law. C. A contract between two parties. D. An inf ormal agreement. Answer Key: C Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is the title we use f or the Mesopotamian epic that honors Marduk, the patron deity of Babylon? Answer Key: Enuma Elish (any order) Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM According to the Bura myth, death could be beaten by: A. Throwing mush at a corpse. B. A proper burial. C. Respecting the gods. D. Working hard every day. Answer Key: A True / False Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Enuma Elish is preserved in one copy. T ru e False Answer Key: False Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM How was Enuma Elish originally perf ormed? A. orally at f ormal ceremonies B. By the priests of Marduk reading it inside temples. C. Only by the king, the only person who had access to the tablets. D. It was taboo and was never actually perf ormed. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing elements or characteristics does not necessarily characterize an epic? A. blend of myth and legend B. tales of heroic deeds C. remote antiquity D. poetic style Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing does Deucalion use to recreate the human race? A. Earth and water B. Bones C. Stones D. Trees Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM In Hesiod's creation myth which of the f ollowing existed f irst? A. Gaia B. Kronos C. Tartarus D. Chaos D. Chaos Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM According to Hesiod, what does Kronos do to his f ather Ouranos? A. Eats him B. Rapes him C. Evirates him D. Kills him Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who attended Aphrodite as she emerged f rom the waves? A. The Graces and the Muses B. Eros and Desire C. Rhea and Gaia D. Phoebe and Hera Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What creatures were born out of the drops of Ouranos' blood as they f ell on Earth? A. the Furies/Erinyes B. the Fates C. the Harpies D. the Gorgons Answer Key: A Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Name all the divine entities born asexually of Chaos in Hesiod. Answer Key: Gaia | Earth, Tartarus, Love | Eros, Erebus, Night (any order) (case sensitive) order) (case sensitive) Feedback This question is to make sure you read Hesiod prof itably. Hesiod's Theogony and Works and Days are the most ancient mythological works to survive f rom ancient Greece. Hesiod is a very odd author. You need to return to his texts of ten during the term. This inf ormation is given in TD p. 31. Read closely lines 13-23. Only these f ive beings are born asexually out of Chaos. The most dif f icult one to remember may be Erebo...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online