Hesiods theogony and works and days are the most

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: s, a male being. Erebos is a double f or Night, which in Hesiod is a f emale being. Note how many beings are born of Erebos and Night. Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Compare these with the children of Gaia and Oceanus. Ancient Greeks had a concept of ‘revelation.’ A. B. T ru e False Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Logos is: A. B. C. D. Logical discourse Mythical discourse Essentialist thinking Allegorical Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Mircea Eliade is an example of : A. B. C. An oral poet An essentialist theorist A student of Aristotle D. A recreated ritual Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What did Socrates think about the myth of Boreas and Oreithyia? A. B. C. D. He believed it was true. He thought it was silly. He thought it might be based on a metaphor. He thought Boreas existed but Oreithyia was f ictional. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is ‘Euhemerism’? A. B. C. D. The theory according to which health was maintained by balancing the humors. The theory according to which the gods were once mortals who became divine af ter death. The theory according to which mortals contain a divine aspect. The theory according to which divine and mortal beings are f undamentally the same. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Aristotle was Plato’s best student. A. T ru e B. False Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing thinkers is associated with the allegorical interpretation of myth? A. B. Socrates Aristotle C. D. Plato All of the above Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Hesiod composed Theogony and Works and Days: A. B. C. D. all on his own. inspired by Homer and other poets. inspired by the muses. in competition against another poet. Answer Key: C True / False Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Muses, according to Hesiod, always tell the truth. T ru e False Answer Key: False Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Hesiod’s style could best be described as: A. B. C. D. paratactic oral mimetic grammatical Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What are the Muses in charge of ? [select all that apply] A. B. C. D. E. Music Springs and Streams The Underworld All domains of the Liberal Arts. Hills and Mountains Answer Key: A,D Reason for Answer (Reason will be collected) Feedback The word 'music' is etymologically connected with 'Muse'. In Hesiod's Theogony, we hear that the Muses are daughters of Zeus and the Titaness Mnemosyne (= Memory). Hesiod clearly says that they are in charge of 'f easting and sweet song'. We can trace the origins of all liberal arts to song, music, and dance, because all knowledge in an oral culture is put to rhythm in poetry by authors whose works are composed in perf ormance. These works are not only poetic, but also 'philosophical'. Hesiod can be considered as both a poet and a philosopher because he makes up 'song' in which he composes Multiple Cho...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online