T ru e false answer key true site inf o help multiple

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: s Kaikuzi give up his pursuit of Warumbe? A. Because Warumbe is more powerf ul. B. Because Mugulu orders him to stop. C. Because the mortals can’t keep quiet. D. Because Warumbe surrenders. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which description f its Kintu? A. He is immortal. B. He f ools the gods. C. He has superhuman strength. D. He is both male and f emale. Answer Key: B Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Name one sibling of Prometheus. Answer Key: Epimetheus | Atlas | Menoetius (case sensitive) Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Name the f ather of Prometheus. Answer Key: Iapetus Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What does Joseph Campbell mean by “monomyth”? A. That there is only one myth underlying all stories. B. That many myths f ollow a similar pattern. C. That myths have only one protagonist. D. That all myths are paratactic. Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is the f irst step of Campbell’s hero? A. Encountering hardship. B. Victory of initiation. C. Return to society. D. Departure f rom the external world. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What kind of a king is Gilgamesh? A. He is a god. B. He is always just. C. He is f lawed. D. He is def ormed. Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM What is Enkidu? A. He is a man. B. He is a god. C. He is a bull. D. He is Gilgamesh's worst enemy. Answer Key: A Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Gilgamesh is: A. Mortal B. Immortal C. Neither D. Both Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM The model f or Lévi-Strauss’s analysis of myth is based on: A. Ethnographic observation B. Language C. Biology D. Parataxis Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Prometheus is: A. A deathless trickster. B. The f ather of the gods. C. A f avourite of the gods. D. A liminal f igure. E. A mortal trickster Answer Key: A True / False Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Hesiod’s depiction of Prometheus is more positive than Aeschylus’. T ru e False Answer Key: False Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM How many parts human and god was Gilgamesh? A. Three-quarters god, one-quarter human B. One-quarter god, three-quarters human C. Two-thirds god, one-third human D. One-third god, two-thirds human Answer Key: C Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who is said to have built the wall of Uruk? A. Sargon the Great B. Enkidu C . A ru n u D. None of the above. Answer Key: D Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Who believes that “the overall purpose of myth is to provide a logical model capable of overcoming a contradiction”? A. G.S. Kirk B. Claude Levi-Strauss C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B Answer Key: B Multiple Choice Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Which of the f ollowing does Zeus not do to Prometheus? A. Bind him to a rock or pillar with chains. A. Bind him to a rock or pillar with chains. B. Send an eagle to devour his liver. C. Send him to Tartaros. D. Allow Heracles to f ree him. Answer Key: C Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Name one sibling of Prometheus. Answer Key: Epimetheus | Atlas | Menoetius (case sensitive) Fill I n The Blank Created: Sep 29, 2013 12:37 PM Name the f ather of Prometheus. Answer Key: Iapetus Return CTools Gateway Contact Us / Sugges tions M ichigan The Sakai Pr oject ITS Teaching & Lear ning Acknowled gments Univ er s ity of Cop y r ight © 2003 - 2013, the R egents of The Univ er s ity of M ichigan CTools - 2.9I_ 129458 - 35 - Sakai 2.9.2 (Ker nel ctools -1.3.2)- Ser v er tav er a...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/30/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online