Basically customers are satisfied with what Discover offer them It is an

Basically customers are satisfied with what discover

  • Monash University
  • MKF 2121
  • Essay
  • hzhe40
  • 27
  • 100% (4) 4 out of 4 people found this document helpful

This preview shows page 20 - 26 out of 27 pages.

making. Basically, customers are satisfied with what Discover offer them. It is anadvantage while competing with other credit card company. Any business decisionmanager make should be beneficial to holding on to the favorable position in market.Furthermore, Discover should also pay attention to render other deciding factors (e.g.functions of credit card, customer welfare…) meet customer’s demands.The main profit model in Discover is having more customers using credit cards. Thefinding shows that customers who are satisfied with credit card will continue using it.In order to make more profit, managers should consider elements would affect overallcustomer satisfaction while making business decisions. For example, an increasingreturn rate might cause a lower customer satisfaction. In this situation, Discovershould find a way to make up the loss to make it even. Credit card is more like a service rather than a product; therefore a telephone operatorplays an important role in Discover. They help customers to solve any problems theyhave. From the results of survey, in customer’s opinion, the more courteous telephoneoperators are the more professional they are. Implication of this is if those telephoneoperators are adequately trained they can offer better quality of service for theircustomers. This will in turn cause customers having a better impression of staff’sprofessionalism, as well as increase the level of satisfaction for Discover credit card. In general, customer’s demographical elements basically do not have an impact incustomer satisfaction of Discover credit card. Hence, Discover managers should treateveryone as equal, no perquisites for any groups.
Image of page 20
4.0 Conclusion This report aims at analysis the results that the Discover card dataset and questionnaire show. In short, what Discover can learn from the results is should be able to turn other disadvantages into advantages on the basis of maintaining its original advantages.
Image of page 21
Appendices: Gender Statistics Your gender N Valid 244 Missing 2 Your gender Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent Valid Male 101 41.1 41.4 41.4 Female 143 58.1 58.6 100.0 Total 244 99.2 100.0 Missing System 2 .8 Total 246 100.0
Image of page 22
Age Statistics Your age N Valid 219 Missing 27 Your age Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent Valid 18 - 24 years 6 2.4 2.7 2.7 25 - 34 years 35 14.2 16.0 18.7 35 - 44 years 38 15.4 17.4 36.1 45 - 54 years 60 24.4 27.4 63.5 55 - 64 years 47 19.1 21.5 84.9 65 - 74 years 25 10.2 11.4 96.3 75 years or older 8 3.3 3.7 100.0 Total 219 89.0 100.0 Missing System 27 11.0 Total 246 100.0
Image of page 23
Education attainment Statistics Your education attainment N Valid 237 Missing 9 Your education attainment Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent Valid High School or less 7 2.8 3.0 3.0 Completed High School 65 26.4 27.4 30.4 Technical School 4 1.6 1.7 32.1 Some College 58 23.6 24.5 56.5 Completed College 68 27.6 28.7 85.2 Post Graduate School 35 14.2 14.8 100.0 Total 237 96.3 100.0 Missing System 9 3.7 Total 246 100.0
Image of page 24
Marital status Statistics Your marital status N Valid 233 Missing 13 Your marital status Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent Valid Married or living with someone 163 66.3 70.0 70.0 Single (never married) 38 15.4 16.3 86.3 Windowed, Divorced or Separated 32 13.0 13.7 100.0 Total 233 94.7 100.0 Missing System 13 5.3 Total 246 100.0
Image of page 25
Image of page 26

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture