MRI cardiac C Stress Echo Answer isstatin Case of STMI and center doesnt have

Mri cardiac c stress echo answer isstatin case of

This preview shows page 21 - 24 out of 49 pages.

B. MRI cardiac C. Stress Echo Answer is:statin Case of STMI and center doesn't have PCI what you will give this pt A. ASA streptokinase heparin BB B. ASA streptokinase nitroglycerin BB C. Other choices I exclude BC there was no streptokinase Answer is:A DM patient on Metformin 1g BID, random blood glucose and a1c still high, what to modify in treatment: A. increase metformin dose B. give insulin C. add _gliptin D. add _glenide Answer is:D Case of 55 years old with Afib not mention any other details, what is best treatment for him to prevent complication ? A. Aspirin B. Heparin C. Warfarin D. Not need treatment Answer is:D Pt k/c of chronic kidney disease, presented with numbness and dec vibration sensation, absent LL reflexes. On labs: high Cr, high K , MCV was low, whats most appropriate management? A. * Hemodialysis B. * Vit B12 Answer is:A
Image of page 21
Glory Group, 9th of december Surgery A 24 year old lady presents with a hard, mobile, well-circumscribed painless left breast mass that has been increasing in size from the past few months, and was NOT related to her menstrual cycle. The most like Dx is? A. fat cyst B. Fibroadenoma Answer is :Phylloid Patient is going to undergo lap chole and incidental found AAA size 4.5 WhAt you are going to do? A- Do surgery follow up by US B- Do surgery follow up by CTA C-Do CTA before surgery Answer is: A if he came with biliary Sx > C to rule out AAA as the cause of Sx. Female 42 years hx varicose vein 20 years ago Came to ER because of worms like swelling that is painful started 2 days ago , The most appropriate initial tx ? A. Nsaids B. Celaxen C. Heparin D. Abx Answer is : A Pt post PTC has fever, on per rectum and by exam there was antiroir Boggy (which mean large) . What is ur management? A. Percutaneous Drainage B. IV Abx C. IV paracetamol Answer is: A
Image of page 22
Glory Group, 9th of december Old patient history of vomiting with palpable mass imaging finding Y shape next app action? A. Fleet enema B. Ct C. Sigmoidoscopy D. Colonoscopy Answer is : C Male adult with perianal swelling and discharge, then ruptured ,Dx: A.Anal fissure B.hemorrhoid C.anal abscess D.fistula Answer is : D 40 years old patient complain of frequent itching anal , post defecation pain . What’s Dx ? A.anal fissure B.perianal fistula C.perianal hematoma D.internal hemorrhoid Answer is: A Case of patient undergo hemithyroidectomy for symptomatic thyroid nodule. Histopathology report: colloid nodule 3-4 cm. Papillary cancer is measured 8 mm from center. What are you going to do next: A.Follow up B.Complete thyroidectomy C.Radioablation Answer is : A Stab injury in zone I, examination shows diffuse emphysema, and patient is stable, what’s the next appropriate step? A. CT neck & chest B. Observation C. Surgical exploration Answer is : C what makes lymphadenopathy malignant more than infectious?
Image of page 23
Image of page 24

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 49 pages?

  • Spring '14

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors