C band forms D myeloid cells E proerythrocytes Answer B 35 are immature

C band forms d myeloid cells e proerythrocytes answer

This preview shows page 15 - 23 out of 56 pages.

C)band forms. D)myeloid cells. E)proerythrocytes. Answer: B 35)
Background image
________ are immature erythrocytes that are present in the circulation. A)B)C)D)E)Erythroblasts Normoblasts Myeloblasts Band cells Reticulocytes Answer: E 36) Erythropoiesis is stimulated when A)oxygen levels in the blood increase. B)oxygen levels in the blood decrease. C)blood flow to the kidney declines. D)both A and C E)both B and C Answer: E 37) The percent fraction of formed elements relative to whole blood is the A)viscosity. B)
Background image
specific gravity. C)packed volume. D)hematocrit. E)differential cell count. Answer: D 38) A typical adult hematocrit is A)85. B)75. C)65. D)45. E)25. Answer: D 39) Consider these results from a blood lab test. Which value is most likely abnormal? RBCs5.2 million/µl platelets280,000/µl leukocytes8600/µl
Background image
hemoglobin10.7 g/100 ml hematocrit44 percent Answer: D 40) A person's blood type is determined largely by the A)size of the RBCs. B)volume of the RBCs. C)chemical character of the hemoglobin. D)presence of specific glycoproteins on the cell membrane. E)shape of the RBCs. Answer: D 41) People with type AB blood are considered the "universal recipient" for transfusions because A)their blood cells lack A and B antigens. B)their blood lacks A or B agglutinins. C)their blood is plentiful in A and B agglutinins. D)they usually have very strong immune systems. E)they are usually Rh negative. Answer:
Background image
B 42) All of the following are true of neutrophils, except that they are A)granular leukocytes. B)phagocytic. C)also known as polymorphonuclear leukocytes. D)important in coagulation. E)active in fighting bacterial infections. Answer: D 43) The most numerous white blood cells in peripheral circulation are the A)neutrophils. B)eosinophils. C)basophils. D)lymphocytes. E)monocytes. Answer: A 44) White blood cells that release histamine at the site of an injury are A)
Background image
neutrophils. B)eosinophils. C)basophils. D)lymphocytes. E)monocytes. Answer: C 45) ________ are large phagocytic white cells that spend most of their time outside the blood as fixed and free phagocytic cells. Neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Answer: E 46) Which of these descriptions best matches the term colony stimulating factor? A)adhere to collagen beneath endothelium B)helper cells are one type C)
Background image
hormone that regulates blood cell formation D)kill bacteria using hydrogen peroxide E)often elevated in allergic individuals Answer: C 47) White blood cells that are increased in allergic individuals are the A)neutrophils. B)eosinophils. C)basophils. D)lymphocytes. E)monocytes. Answer: B 48) A hormone that stimulates production of granulocytes and monocytes is A)M-CSF. B)G-CSF. C)GM-CSF. D)multi-CSF. E)
Background image
thymosin. Answer: C 49) A hormone that stimulates the production of neutrophils is A)M-CSF. B)G-CSF (Neupogen). C)GM-CSF. D)multi-CSF. E)thymosin. Answer: B 50) Platelets function in all of the following, except A)dissolving a formed clot.
Background image
Image of page 23

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 56 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes