What device can boost an analog signal A digital signal Probe Which part of a

What device can boost an analog signal a digital

This preview shows page 1 - 4 out of 5 pages.

What device can boost an analog signal? A digital signal?
Image of page 1
ProbeWhich part of a toner and probe kit emits a tone when it detects electrical activity on a wire pair? What term below is used to describe the outer-most layer of protective covering of a coaxial cable? What Ethernet standard below is also referred to as "thinnet"? What is the minimum category of UTP cable required in order to support Gigabit speeds? What is the maximum supported throughput of a CAT6 cable?4How many cable pairs are needed for 1000Base-T transmission over CAT5e cable? Standard PoE devices must be provided with how much power in order to function? What is the maximum distance for 10GBase-ER and 10GBase-EW on a segment of single mode fiber? What type of cross-talk occurs between wire pairs near the source of a signal?
Image of page 2
Which of the following connectors is the most common for multimode fiber? A measure of a signal's strength at any given time is known as which term below?
Image of page 3
Image of page 4

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 5 pages?

  • Summer '16
  • MR JAMES
  • Coaxial cable, Fiber-optic communication, twisted-pair cable, multiplexing assigns slots

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture