an example of a Prejudice b Gender egalitarianism c Institutional collectivism

An example of a prejudice b gender egalitarianism c

This preview shows page 435 - 440 out of 463 pages.

an example of a. Prejudice b. Gender egalitarianism c. Institutional collectivism d. Diversity Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Prejudice
Image of page 435
Question Type: MC 10. Which scholar reported that a primary characteristic of culture is the degree to which the culture is individualistic or collectivistic? a. Greenleaf b. Hall c. Trompenaars d. Eagly Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Dimensions of Culture Question Type: MC 11. Trompenaars completed a large survey of people in 47 different countries and determined two organizational cultural classifications: a. Power distance and uncertainty avoidance b. Person vs. task and in-group vs. out-group c. Egalitarian vs hierarchical and institutional vs. in-group collectivism d. Person vs. task and egalitarian vs. hierarchical Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Dimensions of Culture Question Type: MC 12. Hofstede’s five dimensions on which culture differs include all of the following except a. Uncertainty avoidance b. Masculinity-femininity c. Performance orientation d. Long-term-short-term orientation Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Dimensions of Culture
Image of page 436
Question Type: MC 13. Which scholar(s) authored Culture, Leadership, and Organizations: The GLOBE Study of 62 Societies? a. House et al. b. Hofstede c. Heifetz d. Avolio et al. Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Dimensions of Culture Question Type: MC 14. How many cultural dimensions did the GLOBE researchers identify? a. 2 b. 5 c. 6 d. 9 Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Dimensions of Culture Question Type: MC 15. Which cultural dimension is defined as the extent to which a society, organization, or group relies on established social norms, rituals, and procedures to make things more predictable and less unclear. a. Power distance b. Uncertainty avoidance c. In-group collectivism d. Gender egalitarianism Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Uncertainty Avoidance Question Type: MC
Image of page 437
16. The power distance cultural dimension in the GLOBE studies is defined as a. The degree to which cultural norms are clearly defined b. The degree to which gender inequality is viewed c. The degree to which the group expects that power should be shared unequally d. The degree to which the group is expected to take collective action Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Power Distance Question Type: MC 17. The cultural dimension defined as the degree to which an organization encourages institutional or societal collective action is a. In-group collectivisim b. Future orientation c. Assertiveness d. Institutional collectivism Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Institutional collectivism Question Type: MC 18. The extent to which people are devoted to their organizations and families is a. In-group collectivisim b. Future orientation c. Institutional collectivism d. Humane orientation Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: In-group collectivism Question Type: MC
Image of page 438
19. In my organization, women and men share power and influence equally. My organization uses a high degree of which dimension of culture?
Image of page 439
Image of page 440

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 463 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture