A way of empowering people in the organization c the

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 7

This preview shows page 4 - 6 out of 7 pages.

a way of empowering people in the organization c. the analysis performed by executing the program code d. a powerful way of expressing yourself to make your presence felt 26 Condition coverage is( Ans: e) a. A black box testing technique b. The property of logical coherence among constituent modules of a system c. Money spent on quality activity to cover the entire testing budget d. The number of decision statements covered in cyclomatic complexity analysis e. None of the above 27 A Test Log (Ans: e) a. is a worksheet/spreadsheet to record test activities b. helps to record incidents into the defect tracking system c. is responsible for conducting the test readiness review d. should contain the procedure environment and tools for test execution e. only(a) and (b) above 28 Which of the following is the correct sequence to test execution? (Ans: c) a. Set up Test environment, Identify test cases and test cycles, Review test results, Assign test scripts b. Identify test cases and test cycles, Assign test scripts, Set up Test environment, Review test results c. Set up Test environment, Identify test cases and test cycles, Assign test scripts, Review test results d. Any of the above is a right sequence 29 Which of the following does not represent major concerns in the mind of testers during test execution step? (Ans: d) a. Software not in a testable mode b. Inadequate time/resources c. Significant problem will not be uncovered during testing d. Developer will not appreciate testing e. None of the above 30 Which of the following is/are factors used by Test Manager to determine whether the application is ready for production (Ans: e) a. MTBF b. Failure or % coverage achieve by the executed test c. Severity level-wise number of open defects d. Risk associated with moving the application into production e. All of the above 31 During the recording of test results, deviations must be document. Which of the following attributes should be documented? ( Ans: a) a. All of the following b. Activities involved c. Users/Customer served d. Deficiencies noted e. Procedure used to perform work
Image of page 4
CSTE Mock Test - Part I - Questions Along with Answers Page 5 of 7 32 The ‘cause’ is the underlying reason for the ‘condition’. The determination of the cause requires a scientific approach. Which of the following represents the correct sequences? (Ans: a) 1 Define the problem 2 Identify workflow 3 Identify procedures 4 Identify people involved 5 Recreate the circumstances a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 b 5, 1, 3, 2, 4 c 1, 5, 4, 3, 2 d 3, 5, 2, 4 ,1 33 What technique is most effective in encouraging participation of attendees at meetings? (Ans: c) a. Having the moderator play the devil’s advocate b. Tell people that participation will be one of the appraisal factors c. Role playing and requesting suggestions d. Requiring participation 34 Risk management involves identifying risk and ___________ (Ans: d) a. Eliminating risks b. Avoiding risks c. Risk analysis d. Developing strategies to address risk 35 How could root cause analysis be applied to software? (Ans: a) a. It can help identify error-prone parts of the process b. It cannot be applied; there is no normal variation in software c. It cannot be used to identify similar types of failures d. It cannot be applied; software failure expose the root cause directly 36
Image of page 5
Image of page 6

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 7 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Test Manager, Test Engineer

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors