Question 271 out of 1 points When a nurse is assessing the physical features of

Question 271 out of 1 points when a nurse is

This preview shows page 9 - 12 out of 12 pages.

Question 271 out of 1 pointsWhen a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include: Question 281 out of 1 pointsA patient has researched lipid-soluble hormones on the Internet. Which information indicates the patient has a good understanding? Lipid-soluble hormone receptors cross the plasma membrane by: Question 291 out of 1 pointsA 50-year-old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following conditions would this treatment be effective?
Image of page 9
Question 301 out of 1 pointsA 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 311 out of 1 pointsWhile planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. Question 321 out of 1 pointsA 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find?
Image of page 10
Question 331 out of 1 pointsA 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the: Question 341 out of 1 pointsA 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurseanticipate? Question 351 out of 1 pointsA nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?
Image of page 11
Question 360 out of 0 pointsWhen completing this quiz, did you comply with Walden University’s Code of Conduct including the expectations for academic integrity?
Image of page 12

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 12 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Vasopressin, visual disturbances, 22-year-old female

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture