A static trunk ports B destination port for SPAN C EtherChannel port group D

A static trunk ports b destination port for span c

This preview shows page 58 - 63 out of 126 pages.

A. static trunk ports B. destination port for SPAN C. EtherChannel port group D. dynamic access point Answer: A When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the gateway router? A. promiscuous B. community C. isolated D. trunked Question No : 129 Question No : 130 Question No : 131 Cisco 300-115 : Practice Test A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 58
Image of page 58

Subscribe to view the full document.

Answer: A When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway router port as? A. promiscuous port B. isolated port C. community port D. access port Answer: A Which First Hop Redundancy Protocol is an IEEE Standard? A. GLBP B. HSRP C. VRRP D. OSPF Answer: C What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up? A. 1 B. 5 C. 10 D. 15 Answer: C Question No : 132 Question No : 133 Question No : 134 Cisco 300-115 : Practice Test A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 59
Image of page 59
What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: B Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in GLBP? A. active virtual forwarder B. active virtual router C. active virtual gateway D. designated router Answer: C Which VRRP router is responsible for forwarding packets that are sent to the IP addresses of the virtual router? A. virtual router master B. virtual router backup C. virtual router active D. virtual router standby Answer: A Question No : 135 Question No : 136 Question No : 137 Question No : 138 Cisco 300-115 : Practice Test A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 60
Image of page 60

Subscribe to view the full document.

Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value? A. standby 1 track 100 B. standby 1 track 100 decrement 1 C. standby 1 track 100 decrement 5 D. standby 1 track 100 decrement 20 Answer: A Which command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group? A. standby slave B. standby group track C. standby follow D. standby group backup Answer: C Refer to the exhibit. Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration? A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder B. Incorrect GLBP IP address C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP D. Layer 2 loop Answer: D Question No : 139 Question No : 140 Cisco 300-115 : Practice Test A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 61
Image of page 61
Scenario: You work for SWITCH.com. They have just added a new switch (SwitchB) to the existing network as shown in the topology diagram. RouterA is currently configured correctly and is providing the routing function for devices on SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA is currently configured correctly, but will need to be modified to support the addition of SwitchB. SwitchB has a minimal configuration. You have been tasked with competing the needed configuring of SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA and SwitchB use Cisco as the enable password.
Image of page 62

Subscribe to view the full document.

Image of page 63
  • Winter '19

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes