Question 261 out of 1 points A 25 year old male presents to his primary care

Question 261 out of 1 points a 25 year old male

This preview shows page 7 - 9 out of 9 pages.

Question 261 out of 1 pointsA 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changesin facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find? Question 271 out of 1 pointsWhich principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by: Question 281 out of 1 pointsA 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings?
Image of page 7
Question 291 out of 1 pointsA nurse is preparing to teach a patient about Addison disease. Which information should the nurse include? The most common cause of Addison disease is: Question 301 out of 1 pointsA 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 311 out of 1 pointsA patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in: Question 321 out of 1 pointsA 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient?
Image of page 8
Question 331 out of 1 pointsA nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: Question 341 out of 1 pointsAn endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone? Question 351 out of 1 pointsWhile planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism.
Image of page 9

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 9 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Blood sugar, Vasopressin

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture