localization of function Answers a cortical association b localization of

Localization of function answers a cortical

This preview shows page 9 - 13 out of 15 pages.

localization of function. Answers: a. cortical association. b. localization of function. c. the information processing approach. d. dissociation. Question 28 2 out of 2 points The _____ lobe of the cortex receives information from all of the senses and is responsible for coordination of the senses, as well as higher cognitive functions such as thinking and problem solving.
Image of page 9
Selected Answer: d. frontal Answers: a. occipital b. parietal c. subcortical d. frontal Question 29 2 out of 2 points The layer of neurons that lines the back of the eye is called the Selected Answer: c. retina. Answers: a. feature detector. b. grandmother cell. c. retina. d. reference electrode. Question 30 2 out of 2 points Sarah has experienced brain damage making it difficult for her to understand spatial layout. Which area of her brain has most likely sustained damage? Selected Answer: a. Parahippocampal place area (PPA) Answers: a. Parahippocampal place area (PPA) b. Functional magnetic area (FMA) c. Fusiform face area (FFA) d. Extrastriate body area (EBA) Question 31 2 out of 2 points You are walking down the street and see a really nice car drive by. You notice many features of it: its color, movement, shape, location, and so forth. All of these features are processed
Image of page 10
Selected Answer: b. in different parts of the brain. Answers: a. through fMRI potentials. b. in different parts of the brain. c. by the grandmother cells in the brain. d. in one localized area of the brain. Question 32 2 out of 2 points The fusiform face area (FFA) in the brain is often damaged in patients with Selected Answer: b. prosopagnosia. Answers: a. Broca's aphasia. b. prosopagnosia. c. Alzheimer's disease. d. Wernicke's aphasia. Question 33 0 out of 2 points A grandmother cell responds Selected Answer: b. to a variety of stimuli. Answers: a. to both positive and negative emotion. b. to a variety of stimuli. c. to strong positive emotion. d. only to a specific stimulus. Question 34 2 out of 2 points Which part of the brain is important for touch, pressure, and pain? Selected Answer: a. Parietal lobe Answers: a.
Image of page 11
Parietal lobe b. Temporal lobe c. Hippocampus d. Occipital lobe Question 35 0 out of 2 points Brain imaging has made it possible to Selected Answer: c. show how environmental energy is transformed into neural energy. Answers: a. determine which areas of the brain are involved in different cognitive processes. b. view individual neurons in the brain. c. show how environmental energy is transformed into neural energy. d. view propagation of action potentials. Question 36 2 out of 2 points Early studies of brain tissue that used staining techniques and microscopes from the 19th century described the "nerve net." These early understandings were in error in the sense that the nerve net was believed to be Selected Answer: d. continuous. Answers: a. composed of discrete individual units. b. composed of neurotransmitters rather than neurons. c. composed of cell bodies, axons, and dendrites. d. continuous. Question 37 2 out of 2 points Hemoglobin molecules in areas of high brain activity Selected Answer: c.
Image of page 12
Image of page 13

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 15 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes