One of the primary objective of process control is to

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 7

This preview shows page 5 - 7 out of 7 pages.

One of the primary objective of process control is to: (Ans:d) a. Increase competition b. Improve metrics c. Find root causes d. Reduce Variability 37 Quality has been defined as: (Ans:e) a. Meeting requirements b. Customer satisfaction c. Zero defects d. All of the above e. (a) and (b) 38 Three part of the PDCA cycles are act, plan and do. The fourth part of the PDCA cycle is: (Ans:e) a. Calibrate b. Control c. Coordinate d. Create e. Check 39 The primary purpose of quality control is to: ( Ans:d) a. Prevent defect from occurring b. Assign quality responsibilities
Image of page 5
CSTE Mock Test - Part I - Questions Along with Answers Page 6 of 7 c. Conducting testing d. Find and correct defects e. Writing work processes 40 The overall goal of software testing is to:( Ans:d) a. Identify error not removed previously b. Find who cause the error c. Keep re-work costs as low as possible d. None of the above 41 With the acquisition of a testing tool, the test engineer’s first priority is to: ( Ans : c) a. Decide how much to pay b. Check with end-user first c. Identify the goal for the tool usage d. Make sure your management agrees to use the tool 42 The objectives of _________Control are to prevent, detect or correct or incorrect processing. (Ans.A) a. Transaction processing system b. External c. Internal d. Environmental 43 Testing to determine that current changes have NOT adversely affected previous functionality is called: (Ans : a) a. Regression Testing b. System Testing c. Unit Testing d. Acceptance Testing e. Integration Testing 44 White box testing is primarily : (Ans : b) a. Data driven b. Logic driven c. Bottom up driven d. Top down driven e. Defect driven 45 The most effective test approach is to begin testing when: ( Ans : e) a. After requirements b. After external design c. After internal design d. After coding e. A new project begins 46 Verification is an approach to testing that can occur during: ( Ans : e) a. Requirements b. External design c. Internal design d. Coding e. All of the above 47 Quality is often referred to as being free. This is because: ( Ans : a) a. The payback is greater than its cost over time b. It’s difficult to quantify consumer satisfaction c. There is a never ending goal to be achieved
Image of page 6
CSTE Mock Test - Part I - Questions Along with Answers Page 7 of 7 d. Of continuous improvement 48 The characteristic of an effective meeting for testing related issues include:( Ans:e) a. Develop an agenda b. Define the role of the people attending the meeting c. Encourages attendees to contribute fully d. Clearly define the test objective e. All the above 49 Which of the following is NOT part of a process workbench?( Ans:d) a. Input b. Do Procedure c. Check Procedure d. Defect Management e. Output 50 Quality function deployment is most associated with:( Ans:d) a. Total Quality Management b. Problem Analysis c. Regression Testing d. Tracing requirements e. Continuous Process Improvement
Image of page 7

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 7 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Test Manager, Test Engineer

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes