New South Wales The NSW Information and Privacy Commission undertakes the

New south wales the nsw information and privacy

This preview shows page 15 - 17 out of 55 pages.

New South Wales The NSW Information and Privacy Commission undertakes the privacy functions conferred by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). Northern Territory The Office of the Information Commissioner for the Northern Territory is the independent statutory body responsible for overseeing the freedom of information and privacy provisions of the Information Act 2002 (NT). Queensland The Queensland Office of the Information Commissioner was initially established under the repealed Freedom of Information Act 1992 (Qld), and it continues under the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld) (RTI Act) and Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act). The Information Commissioner is supported by two other statutory office holders appointed by the Governor-in-Council: the Right to Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner. South Australia South Australia has issued an administrative instruction requiring its government agencies to generally comply with a set of Information Privacy Principles and has established a privacy committee. Tasmania The Tasmanian Ombudsman may receive and investigate complaints in relation to the Personal Information and Protection Act 2004(Tas). This legislation applies to the public and local government sectors and the University of Tasmania. Victoria The Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner is an independent statutory office created by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). This legislation covers the handling of all personal information, other than health information, in the public sector in Victoria.
Image of page 15
15 CHCLEG001 - Work legally and ethically Version 1.1 Course code and name Western Australia The state public sector in Western Australia does not currently have a legislative privacy regime. Various confidentiality provisions cover government agencies and some of the privacy principles are provided for in the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (WA). Commonwealth Commonwealth legislation is available at: THE PRIVACY ACT The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Privacy Act includes:. 11 Information Privacy Principles that apply to the handling of personal information by most Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island public sector agencies Ten National Privacy Principles that apply to the handling of personal information by large businesses, all health service providers and some small businesses and non-government organisations Credit reporting provisions that apply to the handling of credit reports and other credit worthiness information about individuals by credit reporting agencies, credit providers and some third parties The Privacy Act also: Regulates the collection, storage, use, disclosure, security and disposal of individuals' tax file numbers Permits the handling of health information for health and medical research
Image of page 16
Image of page 17

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 55 pages?

  • One '19

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture