B Insularity and mountainous topography tend to be constraints on urban growth

B insularity and mountainous topography tend to be

This preview shows page 100 - 103 out of 135 pages.

B. Insularity and mountainous topography tend to be constraints on urban growth. C. Cites in the Lesser Antilles tend to sprawl across entire islands. D. The historical port cities were all well situated for trading with Europe and Africa. Answer Key: C Question 9 of 10 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point) To what city would you travel to see the oldest permanent European settlement in the Americas? A. San Salvador B. Mexico City C. Santo Domingo
Image of page 100
D. Havana Answer Key: C Question 10 of 10 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) What city was hit by an earthquake in 2010, killing more than 200,000 people and leaving thousands homeless? A. Port-au-Prince B. Santo Domingo C. Havana D. Mexico City Answer Key: A 1 of 1 Urban land use patterns and quality of life reflect the most significant problem of South America’s human geography, which is: A. the gap between the rich and the poor. B. homogenization resulting from globalization. C. ethnic conflict. D. overcoming isolation. Answer Key: A Question 2 of 10 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) One of the main reasons for the building of Brasília was to: A. open up the iron mining districts of the planalto. B. redistribute the population from the coast to the interior. C. host a world’s fair in a controlled environment. D. provide housing for a new wave of immigrants from Europe. Answer Key: B Question 3 of 10 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point) In Rio de Janeiro, early-20th-century transportation arteries encouraged socially segregated neighborhoods with a northern zone that was working class and a southern zone that was affluent. This development was typical of what model of urban land use? A. concentric zone model B. sector model C. multiple nuclei model D. edge city model Answer Key: B Question 4 of 10 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point) Lima: A. weathered the crises of the 20th century to emerge as one of South America’s wealthiest cities.
Image of page 101
B. was used by the Spanish as a transshipment point for wealth extracted from the Andes. C. had its central historic district destroyed by an earthquake in the 19th century. D. accounts for only 10% of Peru’s population, a small proportion by modern standards. Answer Key: B Question 5 of 10 Score: 0 (of possible 1 point) Guarded apartments, walled housing estates, chauffeured shuttles to private schools: these are all characteristics of: A. pueblos jovenes. B. waterfront developments. C. historico centros. D. defensive urbanism. Answer Key: D Question 6 of 10 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Which pair of cities is Portuguese-speaking? A. Santiago and Valparaiso B. Lima and Callao C. Quito and Guayaquil D. São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro Answer Key: D Question 7 of 10 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Cities in what country of the Southern Cone are now benefitting from a rapid growth of the middle class population? A. Cities in Argentina B. Cities in Chile C. Cities in Uruguay D. Cities in Paraguay Answer Key: B Question 8 of 10 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The three megacities of South America are: A. Bogotà, Lima, Santiago. B. Buenos Aires, Lima, Caracas.
Image of page 102
Image of page 103

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 135 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture