{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

Hn Chem Nomenclature test review - key

A rubidium perbromate b rubidium bromate c rubidium

Info iconThis preview shows pages 8–10. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A) rubidium perbromate B) rubidium bromate C) rubidium hypobromate D) rubidium perbromite E) rubidium bromide Answer:  A 36) The correct name for the N 3-  ion is the: A) nitrate ion B) nitride ion C) nitrite ion D) nitric ion Answer:  B 37) When naming an ion of a transition metal that has more than one common ionic charge,the numerical  value of the charge is indicated by a: A) prefix B) suffix C) roman numeral D) subscript after the name Answer:  C 38) Which element when combined with chlorine would most likely form an ionic compound? A) lithium B) carbon C) phosphorous D) bromine Answer:  A 39) The Ion Fe 3+  forms when: A) an atom of iron loses two electrons B) an atom of zinc loses two electrons C) an atom of iron loses three electrons D) an atom of iron gains three electrons
Background image of page 8

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Answer:  C 40)The metals in groups 1,2, and 3: A) gain electrons when they form ions B) form ions with a charge found by subtracting the group number from 8 C) all for ions with a 1+ charge D) lose electrons when they form ions Answer:  D 41) The charged formed from the sulfide ions is: A) 2- B) 2+ C) 1- D) 1+ Answer:  A 42) The charged formed on hydrogen when it combines with metals: A) 2- B) 2+ C) 1- D) 1+ Answer:  C 43) The correct formula for molybdenum(IV) hypochlorite is __________. A) Mo(ClO 3 ) 4 B) Mo(ClO) 4 C) Mo(ClO 2 ) 4 D) Mo(ClO 4 ) 4 E) MoCl 4 Answer: B 44) The formula of ammonium carbonate is __________. A) (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 B) N H 4 CO 2 C) (NH 3 ) 2 CO 4 D) (NH 3 ) 2 CO 3 E) N 2 (CO 3 ) 3 Answer: A
Background image of page 9
45) The formula for aluminum hydroxide is __________. A) AlOH B) Al 3 OH C) Al 2 (OH) 3 D) Al(OH) 3 E) Al 2 O 3 Answer: D For each pair of ions listed, write the correct ionic formula by combining the two ions (Hint: Don’t forget to use the criss-cross method.) Ions Formula 7. Calcium and Hydride CaH 2 8. Sodium and Sulfate Na 2 SO 4 9. Iron(III) and Oxide Fe 2 O 3 10. Vandium(II) and Nitrite V(NO 2 ) 2 11. Aluminum and Carbonate Al 2 (CO 3 ) 3
Background image of page 10
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page8 / 10

A rubidium perbromate B rubidium bromate C rubidium...

This preview shows document pages 8 - 10. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon bookmark
Ask a homework question - tutors are online