Bill of lading shows Pre carriage blank Place of receipt Amsterdam Ocean vessel

Bill of lading shows pre carriage blank place of

This preview shows page 34 - 41 out of 44 pages.

Bill of lading shows: Pre-carriage [blank] Place of receipt Amsterdam Ocean vessel River Sun Port of loading Rotterdam Port of discharge Puerto Quetzal BL marked “Shipped on board 25 May 2009” – Is this okay?
Image of page 34
35 Applying UCP 600 and ISBP UCP 600 articles 20 and 21 - Bill of Lading / Non-Negotiable Sea Waybill For example: LC requires shipment from Rotterdam to Puerto Quetzal Bill of lading shows: Pre-carriage [blank] Place of receipt Rotterdam CY Ocean vessel River Sun Port of loading Rotterdam Port of discharge Puerto Quetzal BL marked “Shipped on board 25 May 2009” – Is this okay?
Image of page 35
36 Applying UCP 600 and ISBP UCP 600 articles 20 and 21 - Bill of Lading / Non-Negotiable Sea Waybill Revised wording: If the bill of lading [non-negotiable sea waybill] does not indicate the port of loading stated in the credit as the port of loading, or if it contains the indication “intended” or similar qualification in relation to the port of loading, an on board notation indicating the port of loading as stated in the credit, the date of shipment and the name of the vessel is required. This provision applies even when loading on board or shipment on a named vessel is indicated by pre-printed wording on the bill of lading [non-negotiable sea waybill].
Image of page 36
37 Applying UCP 600 and ISBP UCP 600 articles 20 and 21 - Bill of Lading / Non-Negotiable Sea Waybill For example: LC requires shipment from Rotterdam to Puerto Quetzal Bill of lading shows: Pre-carriage River Sun Place of receipt Rotterdam Ocean vessel River Moon Port of loading Dubai Port of discharge Puerto Quetzal BL marked “Shipped on board 25 May 2009” – Is this okay?
Image of page 37
38 Applying UCP 600 and ISBP UCP 600 article 22 - ICC Opinion TA. 662 approved October 2008 The conclusion to this opinion states that any indication of a charter party will be considered as making the transport document a charter party bill of lading for the purposes of UCP 600. This applies even if the transport document otherwise complies with article 20. For example, wordings such as: “Issued pursuant to charter party dated …… [no date]” “Freight paid as per charter party” will be considered as evidence of an indication of a charter party even if the charter party reference or date is not inserted.
Image of page 38
39 Applying UCP 600 and ISBP UCP 600 article 22 - ICC Opinion TA. 683 approved April 2009 Does a credit that requires the presentation of a charter party bill of lading and the respective charter party contract modify the rule in sub-article 22 (b) that says “A bank will not examine charter party contracts, even if they are required to be presented by the terms of the credit”? Is a bank required to examine, cursorily or otherwise, to establish that the contract relates to the charter party bill of lading? The conclusion to both these questions was NO. The objective of sub-article 22 (b) is to discourage the requirement for the contract to be presented in the first place.
Image of page 39
40 Applying UCP 600 and ISBP Documentary Credits allowing different forms of transport/transport document The conclusion to ICC opinion TA.641 refers to situations where the LC
Image of page 40
Image of page 41

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 44 pages?

  • Fall '12

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes