Personal interview Answers a Intelligence test b Personal interview c

Personal interview answers a intelligence test b

This preview shows page 46 - 51 out of 91 pages.

Personal interview Answers: a. Intelligence test
Image of page 46
b. Personal interview c. Application screening d. Work sampling Question 10 0.5 out of 0.5 points _____ is the effort put forth by an employer to provide the opportunity for the salesperson to acquire  job-related attitude, concepts, rules, and skills that result in improved performance in the selling  environment.  Selected Answer: c. Sales training Answers: a. Employment orientation b. Operationalization c. Sales training d. Organizational acculturation Question 1 0.5 out of 0.5 points _____ refers to the arousal, intensity, direction, and persistence of effort directed toward job tasks  over a period of time.  Selected Answer: c. Motivatio n Answers: a. Enrichm ent b. Direction c. Motivatio n d. Influence
Image of page 47
Question 2 0.5 out of 0.5 points A review of sales management literature reveals five broad classes of factors, used by sales managers,  referred to as the ____.  Selected Answer: b. motivation mix Answers: a. qualitative criteria b. motivation mix c. combinational attributes d. hygiene factors Question 3 0.5 out of 0.5 points Praise and recognition are part of the _____ element of sales manager's motivation mix Selected Answer: d. nonfinancial rewards Answers: a. basic compensation plan b. special financial incentives c. synergistic techniques d. nonfinancial rewards Question 4 0 out of 0.5 points Performance evaluation is a part of the _____ element of a sales manager's motivation mix.  Selected Answer: a. basic compensation plan Answers: a. basic compensation plan b. special financial incentives c. synergistic techniques d.
Image of page 48
management control procedures Question 5 0.5 out of 0.5 points Performance bonuses are categorized on the basis of whether they are Selected Answer: d. awarded on an individual or a group basis. Answers: a. based on experience of salesperson or on job performance ratings. b. .  in compliance with the EEOC guidelines or not. c. paid before performance evaluations or after. d. awarded on an individual or a group basis. Question 6 0 out of 0.5 points _____ is a process by which the sales manager uses both task and relationship behaviors to influence  the activities of salespeople.  Selected Answer: c. Enrichme nt Answers: a. Motivatio n b. Engagem ent c. Enrichme nt d. Leadershi p Question 7 0 out of 0.5 points Your new boss gives very detailed instructions and closely watches your progress. This shows your  boss's:  Selected Answer: d. participative leadership style. Answers: a.
Image of page 49
motivation mix. b. qualitative performance factor. c. task behavior. d. participative leadership style.
Image of page 50
Image of page 51

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 91 pages?

  • Spring '14
  • DaleL.Meller
  • Sales, sales manager

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes