123343067-Quiz.doc

What is a semantic error a a program error that is

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 32

This preview shows page 9 - 13 out of 32 pages.

What is a semantic error ? A. A program error that is difficult todebugB. A program error that is not so important to take careC. A program error that crashes the programD. A program error that gives wrong output Answer Key: D # Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points A variable will last until A. the value of the variable is used in the program B. The program completes and exit C. Hard disc is formatted D. Computer is switched off Answer Key: B
Image of page 9

Subscribe to view the full document.

# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points In a Javascript program, the word preceding the “ . “ represents A. A program name B. An object C. An action by an object D. A command Answer Key: B # Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points What do you mean by a portable computer program? Answer Key: C # Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points A compiler will A. Interpret the program line by line B. Compile the program to create an executable C. Link different programs written in same language together D. Correct the errors in the program Answer Key: B # Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points What do we mean by the performance of a program ? A. The utilization of resources such as CPU and memory by a program B. The number of times a program can be run C. The number of arguments that a program can handle D. The speed with which a program runs Answer Key: A # Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points What is debugging ?
Image of page 10
# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points Data structure enables A. Analysis of the data used in a program B. Connecting a program with database C. Storing and organizing data in computer memory for efficient use D. Structuring data in a program Answer Key: C # Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points What is class in object oriented program ? TCS ASPIRE : UNIX quiz/question-answer 2012 # Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points “ls” command in UNIX A. Lists the files in a directory B. Compare the size of two files C. Gives the currently logged session details D. Compares two numerals and prints the lower value Answer Key: A # Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points Which among the following is not a part of UNIX operating system A. Programs B. Libraries C. Kernel D. Shell Answer Key: B
Image of page 11

Subscribe to view the full document.

# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points In UNIX, the shell act as an interface between user and A. Kernel B. Operating System C. Hardware D. Programs Answer Key: A # Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points Everything in UNIX is A. None B. a Process C. a file or a process D. a File Answer Key: C # Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points Which command
Image of page 12
Image of page 13

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern