COMM
Astronomy Week 6-9 Quiz.docx

The visible spectrum c the inverse square law of

Info icon This preview shows pages 3–7. Sign up to view the full content.

The visible spectrum c. The inverse square law of brightness d. The electromagnetic spectrum Answer: D 12. You measure two blackbody sources, one of which is two times hotter than the  other. The hotter of the two will emit ____ luminosity per area and appear ____  in color. a. 16 times more, bluer b. 2 times more, bluer c. 4 times more, the same d. 16 times more, redder e. 2 times more, redder Answer: A 13. The parsec is defined as  a. One twelfth of the time the record for the Kessel Run b. The distance at which a star has a parallax of 1 arcsecond c. The distance traveled by light in 1 year d. The distance at which a star has a parallax of 1 degree e. The distance at which a star has a parallax of 1 arcminute Answer: B
Image of page 3

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

14. A hot, low-density gas produces a. An absorption-line spectrum b. A continuum plus emission-line spectrum c. A continuous spectrum d. An emission-line spectrum Answer: D 15. You measure the apparent brightness of a light source that is located 10 meters  away from you. You then move closer to the light source until you are 1 meter  away from the light and repeat your measurement. At this new position the  source appears to be A. 100 times brighter than before  B. 10 times fainter than before  C. 1000 times brighter than before D. 100 times fainter than before  E. 10 times brighter than before  Answer: A
Image of page 4
Week 7 Quiz: 1. Why do stars shine? a. Because they are hot  b. Because of nuclear fusion in their cores c. Because of steady gravitational contraction d. Because of chemical combustion in their atmospheres Answer: A 2. In the Harvard spectral classification system for stars, which stars have the deepest  absorption lines of hydrogen? a. Stars of spectral type F b. Stars of spectral type B c. Stars of spectral type O d. Stars of spectral type A e. Stars of spectral type H Answer: D 3. Which of these energy sources is listed on order of least to greatest energy release  per kilogram of mass? a. Nuclear, gravitational, chemical b. Gravitational, chemical, nuclear c. Chemical, gravitational, nuclear d. Chemical, nuclear, gravitational Answer: C 4. In order to estimate the lifetime of a star, you need to know the ____ and the ____. a. Gravitational binding energy, mass
Image of page 5

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

b. Internal energy content, temperature c. Internal energy content, rate of energy loss (luminosity) d. Temperature, radius e. Mass, radius Answer: C 5. Main sequence stars show a strong correlation between ____ and _____. a. Mass, temperature b. Luminosity, distance c. Mass, luminosity d. Mass, chemical composition e. Radius, luminosity Answer: C 6. The spectrum of a star is a. A blackbody spectrum with emission lines b. A pure blackbody spectrum with neither emission nor absorption lines c.
Image of page 6
Image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.
  • Fall '18
  • hydrostatic equilibrium

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern