Men are not capable of faking orgasms input name a

This preview shows page 254 - 258 out of 272 pages.

Men are not capable of faking orgasms. <INPUT NAME=\ A) True <INPUT NAME=\ B) False Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): B 34. New research in the area of prenatal and adult hormone levels is providing strong evidence for biological theories of sexual orientation. <INPUT NAME=\ A) True <INPUT NAME=\ B) False Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): B 35. What change occurs in a woman’s breast during sexual arousal? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Lightening in the color of the areola <INPUT NAME=\ B) Slight decrease in size of the breasts
Final Test <INPUT NAME=\ C) Nipples may become erect <INPUT NAME=\ D) All of these Points Earned: 0.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): C 36. What is the most common chromosomal abnormality resulting in birth defects? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Down syndrome <INPUT NAME=\ B) Cystic fibrosis <INPUT NAME=\ C) Spina bifida <INPUT NAME=\ D) Autism Points Earned: 0.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): A 37. Who is most likely to report the highest level of marital happiness? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Joe, a White male <INPUT NAME=\ B) Rachel, a White female <INPUT NAME=\ C) Simone, a Black female <INPUT NAME=\ D) Tyrome, a Black male Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): A 38. Between 1990 and 2008, births increased in which group? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Older women <INPUT NAME=\ B) Teens <INPUT NAME=\ C) College students <INPUT NAME=\ D) Married women Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): A 39. If you want to cohabitate with your couple and be given similar rights as married couples, you would then want to live in
Final Test <INPUT NAME=\ A) Spain <INPUT NAME=\ B) Norway <INPUT NAME=\ C) Italy <INPUT NAME=\ D) China Points Earned: 0.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): B 40. Where does fertilization normally take place? <INPUT NAME=\ A) In the uterus <INPUT NAME=\ B) At the cervix <INPUT NAME=\ C) In the ampulla (part of the fallopian tube) <INPUT NAME=\ D) When sperm enter the ovaries Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): C 41. From the second through eighth weeks of pregnancy, what is the medical term for the developing human? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Blastocyst <INPUT NAME=\ B) Embryo <INPUT NAME=\ C) Fetus <INPUT NAME=\ D) Zygote Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): B 42. 8 weeks is seen as a developmental milestone because <INPUT NAME=\ A) The fetus would survive outside the womb <INPUT NAME=\ B) all organs have formed <INPUT NAME=\ C) The embryo develops eyes <INPUT NAME=\ D) The embryo has fully functioning lungs Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): B
Final Test 43. Births to unmarried women are lowest among what group? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Caucasians <INPUT NAME=\ B) Hispanics <INPUT NAME=\ C) Asians <INPUT NAME=\ D) African-Americans Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): C 44. Which of the following is an example of heterosexism? <INPUT NAME=\ A) Refusing to hire someone who is gay <INPUT NAME=\ B) Asking a little girl if she is going to marry a prince when she grows up <INPUT NAME=\ C) Writing on invitations: “feel free to bring a friend” <INPUT NAME=\ D) Beating up a young man because he is homosexual Points Earned: 2.0/2.0 Correct Answer(s): B 45.

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture