E both monosaccharides and disaccharides Answer D 53 Which of the following is

E both monosaccharides and disaccharides answer d 53

This preview shows page 503 - 506 out of 635 pages.

E) both monosaccharides and disaccharides. Answer: D 53) Which of the following is NOT an enzyme that acts on the products of amylase digestion of glycogen and starch? A) galactase B) maltase C) sucrase D) dextrinase E) glucoamylase Answer: A 54) The absorption of glucose involves ________ across the apical membrane and ________ across the basolateral membrane. A) secondary active transport : secondary active transport B) facilitated diffusion : facilitated diffusion C) secondary active transport : primary active transport D) secondary active transport : facilitated diffusion E) simple diffusion : facilitated diffusion Answer: D 55) Where are enzymes that breakdown disaccharides located? A) in the lumen of the large intestine B) on the basolateral membrane of enterocytes C) inside enterocytes D) in the lumen of the small intestine E) on the apical membrane of enterocytes Answer: E 56) The absorption of fructose across the apical membrane of the lumenal epithelial cells occurs through what process? A) sodium - linked secondary active transport B) primary active transport C) paracellular transport D) facilitated diffusion E) diffusion Answer: D 9
Image of page 503
57) The digestion of proteins begins in the ________ with the activation of the zymogen ________. A) small intestine : trypsinogen B) stomach : procarboxypeptidase C) stomach : pepsinogen D) small intestine : chymotrypsinogen E) mouth : pepsinogen Answer: C 58) What enzyme is responsible for cleavage of the amino acid at the amine portion of the peptide fragment? A) carboxypeptidase B) aminopeptidase C) chymotrypsin D) trypsin E) enterokinase Answer: B 59) What enzyme activates procarboxypeptidase? A) carboxypeptidase B) trypsin C) enterokinase D) pepsin E) aminopeptidase Answer: B 60) Proteolytic enzymes secreted in pancreatic juice are stored in secretory cells of the pancreas as A) zymogens. B) pepsinogen. C) limit dextrins. D) chylomicrons. E) bile salts. Answer: A 61) What enzyme cleaves trypsinogen to trypsin? A) amylase B) enterokinase C) pepsin D) procarboxypeptidase E) chymotrypsin Answer: B 62) Many individual amino acids enter the epithelial cells that line the lumen of the digestive tract via what transport process? A) primary active transport B) simple diffusion C) paracellular transport D) sodium - linked secondary active transport E) facilitated diffusion Answer: D 10
Image of page 504
63) In order to begin the process of fat digestion, the fat globules must be A) emulsified by trypsin. B) coalesced by bile salts. C) emulsified by bile salts. D) emulsified by lipases. E) coalesced by lipase. Answer: C 64) Emulsification aids in the digestion of fats by A) beginning the process of degrading the triglycerides within the fat globule. B) increasing the surface area of the fat globule exposed to enzymes. C) the ability of bile salts to activate lipases that digest fats. D) increasing the number of hydrophobic residues on the surface of the fat globule.
Image of page 505
Image of page 506

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture