210-250byomarjoseph143qlastupdate22may2018.pdf

A input validation b hash collision c command

Info icon This preview shows pages 19–22. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. input validation B. hash collision C. command injection D. integer overflow Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68 Based on which statement does the discretionary access control security model grant or restrict access? A. discretion of the system administrator B. security policy defined by the owner of an object C. security policy defined by the system administrator D. role of a user within an organization Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69 Which definition of the virtual address space for a Windows process is true? A. actual physical location of an object in memory B. set of virtual memory addresses that it can use C. set of pages that are currently resident in physical memory D. system-level memory protection feature that is built into the operating system Correct Answer: B
Image of page 19

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 70 Which statement about digitally signing a document is true? A. The document is hashed and then the document is encrypted with the private key. B. The document is hashed and then the hash is encrypted with the private key. C. The document is encrypted and then the document is hashed with the public key D. The document is hashed and then the document is encrypted with the public key. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71 You must create a vulnerability management framework. Which main purpose of this framework is true? A. Conduct vulnerability scans on the network. B. Manage a list of reported vulnerabilities. C. Identify, remove and mitigate system vulnerabilities. D. Detect and remove vulnerabilities in source code. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72 How many broadcast domains are created if three hosts are connected to a Layer 2 switch in full-duplex mode? A. 4 B. 3 C. None D. 1 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 73 Which hashing algorithm is the least secure? A. MD5 B. RC4 C. SHA-3 D. SHA-2 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74 What is one of the advantages of the mandatory access control (MAC) model? A. Easy and scalable. B. Stricter control over the information access. C. The owner can decide whom to grant access to. Correct Answer: B
Image of page 20
QUESTION 75 Which definition of vulnerability is true? A. an exploitable unpatched and unmitigated weakness in software B. an incompatible piece of software C. software that does not have the most current patch applied D. software that was not approved for installation Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76 Which definition of a process in Windows is true? A. running program B. unit of execution that must be manually scheduled by the application C. database that stores low-level settings for the OS and for certain applications D. basic unit to which the operating system allocates processor time Correct Answer: A QUESTION 77 According to the attribute-based access control (ABAC) model, what is the subject location considered? A. Part of the environmental attributes B. Part of the object attributes C. Part of the access control attributes D. None of the above Correct Answer: A QUESTION 78 Which term represents a potential danger that could take advantage of a weakness in a system?
Image of page 21

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 22
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern