A 54 year old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis lung infection is evaluated

A 54 year old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis

  • Walden University
  • NURS 6501
  • Test Prep
  • lmjentzen
  • 3
  • 98% (251) 247 out of 251 people found this document helpful

This preview shows page 2 - 3 out of 3 pages.

25A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient? Hyponatremia 26A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal: diffuse thyroid enlargement 27When a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include: truncal obesity and moon face 28A nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes? 29A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find? High 30When catecholamines are released in a patient, what should the nurse assess for? 31While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____________ diabetes insipidus. Nephrogenic 32A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in the body’s water balance and urine concentration 33A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect? Hypokalemia 34A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which
of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Insulin deficiency promotes 35A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find? Sexual dysfunction

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture