Selected Answer a Bonuses Answers a Bonuses b Achievement awards c Salary d

Selected answer a bonuses answers a bonuses b

This preview shows page 87 - 91 out of 91 pages.

Selected Answer: a. Bonuses Answers: a. Bonuses b. Achievement awards c. Salary d. Commissions Question 64 1 out of 1 points Performance bonuses are categorized on the basis of whether they are Selected Answer: d. awarded on an individual or a group basis. Answers: a. based on experience of salesperson or on job performance ratings. b. . in compliance with the EEOC guidelines or not. c. paid before performance evaluations or after. d.
Image of page 87
awarded on an individual or a group basis. Question 65 1 out of 1 points _____ is a process by which the sales manager uses both task and relationship behaviors to influence the activities of salespeople. Selected Answer: d. Leadership Answers: a. Motivation b. Engagement c. Enrichment d. Leadership Question 66 1 out of 1 points Your new boss gives very detailed instructions and closely watches your progress. This shows your boss's: Selected Answer: c. task behavior. Answers: a. motivation mix. b.
Image of page 88
qualitative performance factor. c. task behavior. d. participative leadership style. Question 67 1 out of 1 points _____ involves a leader using two-way communication that includes listening, providing clarification, and giving positive feedback. Selected Answer: d. Relationship behavior Answers: a. Autonomous leadership b. Task behavior c. Centralization d. Relationship behavior Question 68 1 out of 1 points Phoebe Sand is unhappy in her new sales job. Her manager design a corrective action plan for her and asks her to follow it. Sand's boss is using the _____ leadership style. Selected Answer: a.
Image of page 89
Telling Answers: a. Telling b. persuading c. participating d. complying Question 69 1 out of 1 points The _____ style of leadership is low in task behavior and high in relationship behavior. Selected Answer: d. participating Answers: a. telling b. persuading c. complying d. participating Question 70 1 out of 1 points
Image of page 90
Which of following refers to special sales programs offering salespeople incentives to achieve short- term sales goals? Selected Answer: b. Sales contests Answers: a. Fringe benefits b. Sales contests c. Performance bonuses d. Achievement awards
Image of page 91

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 91 pages?

  • Spring '14
  • DaleL.Meller
  • Sales, sales manager

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes