a Arch b Thoracic c Portal d Descending ANS C 50 Which of the following is true

A arch b thoracic c portal d descending ans c 50

This preview shows page 14 - 18 out of 29 pages.

a. Arch b. Thoracic c. Portal d. Descending ANS: C 50. Which of the following is true regarding fetal structures? a. The umbilical arteries carry oxygenated blood from the placenta to the fetus. b. The umbilical vein receives unoxygenated blood from the fetal inferior vena cava. c. The foramen ovale is a temporary ventricular septal hole designed to divert blood around the fetal lungs. d. The ductus arteriosus connects two fetal blood vessels. ANS: D 51. Which part of the aorta is located in the abdominal cavity? a. Ascending aorta b. Arch of the aorta c. Thoracic aorta d. Descending aorta ANS: D 52. Which of the following is descriptive of the celiac trunk? a.
Image of page 14
A branch of the ascending aorta b. Gives rise to the gastric, splenic, and hepatic arteries c. Is part of the hepatic portal system d. A branch of the thoracic aorta ANS: B 53. Arterioles spend most of their time a. contracting and relaxing. b. filtering water and solute at one end and reabsorbing water and waste at the other end. c. absorbing lymph from the interstitium. d. filtering clots out of the blood entering the capillaries. ANS: A 54. What commonly happens diagnostically at the radial artery? a. A blood sample indicates the hematocrit. b. Blood pressure is determined. c. The pulse is determined. d. The ECG is recorded. ANS: C 55. Which of the following is caused by the vibrations of the blood vessel walls and reflects heart rate? a. Blood pressure b. Pulse pressure c. Pulse d. Skin turgor
Image of page 15
ANS: C 56. Which of the following is true? a. The jugular vein drains blood from the liver. b. Both the vertebral arteries and the internal carotid arteries carry oxygenated blood to the brain. c. The portal vein delivers oxygenated blood to the liver. d. Both the superior and inferior venae cavae empty blood into the jugular veins. ANS: B 57. Which of the following is true of the tunica media? a. It is found only within veins. b. It contains vascular smooth muscle. c. It is the only blood vessel layer that is found in the capillaries. d. It is the thinnest of the three blood vessel layers. ANS: B 58. Which of the following best describes an artery? a. Blood vessel that always carries oxygenated blood b. Blood vessel that is always color-coded red c. Blood vessel that contains valves ensuring the flow of blood from the arterial to the venous circulation d. Blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart ANS: D 59. These blood vessels are the smallest and most numerous and are composed of a single layer of endothelium. a. Capillaries b. Venules c.
Image of page 16
Veins d. Arteries ANS: A 60. The capillaries are color-coded red to purple to blue, thereby reflecting a. the movement of carbon dioxide from the tissues to the blood. b. the change in the amount of vascular smooth muscle in the endothelium. c. the diffusion of oxygen from the blood into the tissues.
Image of page 17
Image of page 18

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 29 pages?

  • Spring '18
  • Common carotid artery, Subclavian artery, Internal jugular vein, Brachiocephalic artery

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture