Module 7 The Gaseous State and States of Matter Liquids Solids Chapter Quizzes

Module 7 the gaseous state and states of matter

This preview shows page 158 - 166 out of 542 pages.

Module 7 - The Gaseous State and States of Matter - Liquids & Solids Chapter Quizzes and Module Textbook Exam Review Test Submission: Chapter 5 Quiz Menu Management Options dd5435a8-b1c2-4
College Chemistry I (CHE125.SP17.ZA) Home Page Announcements Staff Info Syllabus & Resources Assignments Discussion Board My Grades Send Email Apps Tutoring Review Test Submission: Chapter 5 Quiz Content User Maria Talamantes Course College Chemistry I (CHE125.SP17.ZA) Test Chapter 5 Quiz Started 4/25/17 1:00 PM Submitted 4/25/17 1:05 PM Status Completed Attempt Score 9 out of 15 points Time Elapsed 5 minutes Results Displayed All Answers, Submitted Answers, Feedback, Incorrectly Answered Questions
Question 1 1 out of 1 points At 25°C and 449 mmHg, an unknown pure gas has a density of 0.676 g/L. Which of the following gases could be the unknown gas? Selected Answer: a. N2 Answers: a. N2 b. Ne c. Cl2O d. Cl2 e. C3H6 Question 2 0 out of 1 points A gas occupying a volume of 1.50 L exerts a pressure of 700 mmHg at 200°C. Which mathematical expression gives the correct pressure at 3.50 L and 350°C? Selected Answer: a. false
Answers: a. b. c. d. e. Question 3 1 out of 1 points The density of O2 gas at 16°C and 1.27 atm is Selected Answer: e. 1.71 g/L. Answers: a. 88.7 g/mL. b. 31 g/L. c.
0.584 g/L. d. 28.4 g/L. e. 1.71 g/L. Question 4 1 out of 1 points The volume of 1 mol of nitrogen Selected Answer: a. has the value of 22.4 L at 0°C and 1.00 atm. Answers: a. has the value of 22.4 L at 0°C and 1.00 atm. b. is decreased by decreasing the pressure of the gas. c. is increased by decreasing the temperature. d. is decreased by increasing its kinetic energy. e. is lower than that of 1mol ammonia at high pressures. Question 5 0 out of 1 points Which of the following gases will have the slowest rate of effusion at constant temperature?
Selected Answer: a. SO3 Answers: a. SO3 b. CF4 c. Ne d. H2 e. F2 Question 6 0 out of 1 points Using the van der Waals equation, determine the pressure of 500.0 g of SO2(g) in a 6.30-L vessel at 633 K. For SO2(g), a = 6.865 L2 • atm/mol2 and b = 0.05679 L/mol. (R = 0.0821 L • atm/(K • mol)) Selected Answer: a. 8.49 atm Answers: a. 8.49 atm b. 79.7 atm c. 58.7 atm
d. 8.66 atm e. 64.3 atm Question 7 1 out of 1 points A particular gas exerts a pressure of 5.56 × 104 Pa. What is this pressure in units of bar? Selected Answer: e. 0.556 bar Answers: a. 5.49 ×104 bar b. 73.1 bar c. 5.63 × 104 bar d. 5.56 × 109 bar e. 0.556 bar Question 8 1 out of 1 points Which conditions of P, T, and n, respectively, are most ideal? Selected Answer: d.
low P, high T, low n Answers: a. low P, high T, high n b. low P, low T, low n c. high P, low T, high n d. low P, high T, low n e. high P, high T, high n Question 9 1 out of 1 points Under what set of conditions does HCl(g) deviate the most from ideal behavior? Selected Answer: c. low temperature and high pressure Answers: a. low temperature and low pressure b. standard temperature and pressure c. low temperature and high pressure d.

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture