210-250byomarjoseph143qlastupdate22may2018.pdf

Database that stores low level settings for the

Info icon This preview shows pages 13–17. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
database that stores low-level settings for the operating system Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45 Which two tasks can be performed by analyzing the logs of a traditional stateful firewall? (Choose two.) A. Confirm the timing of network connections differentiated by the TCP 5-tuple B. Audit the applications used within a social networking web site. C. Determine the user IDs involved in an instant messaging exchange. D. Map internal private IP addresses to dynamically translated external public IP addresses E. Identify the malware variant carried by ^n SMTP connection Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 46 Which two terms are types of cross site scripting attacks? (Choose two ) A. directed B. encoded C. stored D. reflected E. cascaded Correct Answer: CD
Image of page 13

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 47 Which term represents the practice of giving employees only those permissions necessary to perform their specific role within an organization? A. integrity validation B. due diligence C. need to know D. least privilege Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48 Which identifier is used to describe the application or process that submitted a log message? A. action B. selector C. priority D. facility Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49 Which term represents the chronological record of how evidence was collected- analyzed, preserved, and transferred? A. chain of evidence B. evidence chronology C. chain of custody D. record of safekeeping Correct Answer: C
Image of page 14
QUESTION 50 Refer to the exhibit. During an analysis this list of email attachments is found. Which files contain the same content? A. 1 and 4 B. 3 and 4 C. 1 and 3 D. 1 and 2 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51 In which case should an employee return his laptop to the organization? A. When moving to a different role B. Upon termination of the employment C. As described in the asset return policy D. When the laptop is end of lease Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52 A firewall requires deep packet inspection to evaluate which layer? A. application B. Internet C. link D. transport Correct Answer: A
Image of page 15

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 53 Which event occurs when a signature-based IDS encounters network traffic that triggers an alert? A. connection event B. endpoint event C. NetFlow event D. intrusion event Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54 Which type of attack occurs when an attacker is successful in eavesdropping on a conversation between two IP phones? A. replay B. man-in-the-middle C. dictionary D. known-plaintext Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55 Which situation indicates application-level white listing? A. Allow everything and deny specific executable files. B. Allow specific executable files and deny specific executable files. C. Writing current application attacks on a whiteboard daily. D. Allow specific files and deny everything else. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56 Which definition of an antivirus program is true? A. program used to detect and remove unwanted malicious software from the system B. program that provides real time analysis of security alerts generated by network hardware and application C.
Image of page 16
Image of page 17
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern