A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin Which information should the nurse

A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin which

This preview shows page 3 - 7 out of 13 pages.

Question 9 A nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: a. Metabolic rateb.Serum glucose levelsc. Prostaglandins
Image of page 3
d.Enzyme activation 1 points Question 10 A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely causefor these assessment findings? 1 points Question 11 When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by: 1 points Question 12 A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement?
Image of page 4
1 points Question 13 A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery? a. Increased serum calciumb.Decreased bone formationc. Decreased calcium reabsorption in the kidneyd.Increased calcitonin 1 points Question 14 While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. 1 points Question 15 An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?
Image of page 5
1 points Question 16 A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?
Image of page 6
Image of page 7

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 13 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Vasopressin, visual disturbances, Pituitary adenoma

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture