What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment

What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause

This preview shows page 4 - 7 out of 13 pages.

reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings? a. A pituitary adenoma b.Hypothalamic hyposecretion c. Hypothalamic inflammation d.Pheochromocytoma 1 points Question 11 When a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by: a. Pituitary hyposecretion b.Parathyroid adenoma c. Parathyroid gland injury d.Hypothalamic inactivity 1 points Question 12 A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement? a. Dopaminergic agonists
Image of page 4
b.Calcium c. Insulin d.Radiation 1 points Question 13 A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery? a. Increased serum calcium b.Decreased bone formation c. Decreased calcium reabsorption in the kidney d.Increased calcitonin 1 points Question 14 While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is _____ diabetes insipidus. a. Neurogenic b.Nephrogenic c. Psychogenic d.Allogenic 1 points Question 15 An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?
Image of page 5
a. Growth hormone (GH) b.Luteinizing hormone (LH) c. Antidiuretic hormone (ADH) d.Epinephrine 1 points Question 16 A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? a. Increased insulin levels promote protein breakdown and ketone formation. b.Her uncontrolled diabetes has led to renal failure. c. Low serum insulin promotes lipid storage and a corresponding release of ketones. d.Insulin deficiency promotes lipid metabolism and ketone formation. 1 points Question 17 A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find?
Image of page 6
Image of page 7

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 13 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Vasopressin, visual disturbances, Pituitary adenoma

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes