Question 251 out of 1 points A 25 year old male presents with fatigue

Question 251 out of 1 points a 25 year old male

This preview shows page 5 - 8 out of 8 pages.

Question 251 out of 1 pointsA 25-year-old male presents with fatigue, constipation, and sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are present. The nurse suspects the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the:
Image of page 5
Question 261 out of 1 pointsWhich principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by: Question 271 out of 1 pointsA 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing? Question 281 out of 1 pointsAn aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond? Question 291 out of 1 pointsA nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: Question 301 out of 1 pointsA 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery?
Image of page 6
Question 311 out of 1 pointsA 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 321 out of 1 pointsA nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes? Question 331 out of 1 pointsA 35-year-old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would the nurse expect to find? Question 341 out of 1 pointsDiabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations? Question 351 out of 1 pointsA 12-year-old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. When the parents ask what causes this, what is the nurse’s best response?
Image of page 7
Image of page 8

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 8 pages?

  • Fall '17
  • keisha lovence
  • Correct Answer, Vasopressin, SIADH, Nurs 6501N

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture