A after they enter the efferent ductule B after they have been exposed to

A after they enter the efferent ductule b after they

This preview shows page 566 - 569 out of 635 pages.

A) after they enter the efferent ductule B) after they have been exposed to bulbourethral fluid C) after they enter the vagina D) after they undergo further maturation in the epididymis E) after they have been exposed to fluid in the female reproductive tract Answer: D 6
Image of page 566
35) Which neurotransmitter is released from parasympathetic nerves to dilate the penile arterioles to increase blood flow to the erectile tissue? A) serotonin B) acetylcholine C) histamine D) nitric oxide E) norepinephrine Answer: D 36) Erectile function requires an increase in ________, whereas ejaculation involves increases in ________. A) myogenic dilation of vessels within erectile tissue : myogenic constriction of the vas deferens B) myogenic dilation of vessels within erectile tissue : sympathetic nervous activity C) sympathetic nervous activity : parasympathetic nervous activity D) parasympathetic nervous activity : myogenic constriction of the vas deferens E) parasympathetic nervous activity : sympathetic nervous activity Answer: E 37) Which of the following structures does NOT contract during ejaculation? A) ejaculatory duct B) erectile tissue C) vas deferens D) epididymis E) skeletal muscles at the base of the penis Answer: B 38) The mixture of sperm with fluid from the seminal vesicles and prostate gland is called A) ejaculation. B) semen. C) micturition. D) insemination. E) erection. Answer: B 39) Within the ovaries, each follicle contains A) multiple oocytes. B) two polar bodies and two ova. C) a single oocyte. D) a single fertilized ovum. E) a single polar body. Answer: C 40) Mature ova develop from a pool of oogonia that A) continue to expand after birth with few of those ever developing into mature ova. B) are fixed in number at birth with each one developing into a mature ova. C) undergo mitosis to maintain the number of oogonia as they mature into ova. D) will expand until puberty when the ova begin to mature. E) are fixed at about 1 - 2 million at birth with a fraction of that number developing into mature ova. Answer: E 7
Image of page 567
41) Each ova is embedded within a ________ with only a small proportion advancing beyond the ________. A) granulosa : primordial follicle B) theca : granulosa stage C) follicle : thecal stage D) follicle : granulosa stage E) follicle : primordial follicle Answer: E 42) Which of the following is NOT secreted by the granulosa cells? A) a substance that forms the zona pellucida B) inhibin C) androgens D) paracrines that support follicle development E) estrogens Answer: C 43) What is the outer layer of the uterus, made up of the peritoneal serous coat supported by a thin layer of connective tissue, called? A) epimetrium B) myometrium C) perimetrium D) sarcometrium E) endometrium Answer: C 44) Most of the uterine wall thickness is composed of smooth muscle known as the A) endometrium. B) parametrium. C) perimetrium. D) epimetrium.
Image of page 568
Image of page 569

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 635 pages?

  • Fall '08
  • BRINN
  • DNA, blood glucose, Blood sugar

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture