210-250byomarjoseph143qlastupdate22may2018.pdf

A using tcp allows you to view http connections

Info icon This preview shows pages 27–31. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. Using TCP allows you to view HTTP connections between servers and clients. B. By synchronizing the time of day allows correlation of events from different system logs. C. To receive system generated emails D. To look up IP addresses in the system using the FQDN. Correct Answer: B
Image of page 27

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 105 which protocols is primarily supported by the 3rd layer of the OSI ref models ? A. HTTP/TLS B. ATM/MPLS C. IPv4/IPv6 D. TCP/UDP Correct Answer: C QUESTION 106 What Does the sum of the risk presented by an application represent for that application ? A. Security violation B. Application Attack Surface C. HIPPA violation D. Vulnerability Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107 Which actions can a promiscuous IPS take to mitigate an attack? Choose three A. Denying Frames B. Resetting the TCP Connection C. Requesting host blocking D. Modifying packets E. Denying packets F. Requesting connection blocking Correct Answer: BCF QUESTION 108 As per RFC 1035 which transport layer protocol is used for DNS zone transfer? A. HTTP B. RDP C. UDP D. TCP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 109 Which of the following are some useful reports you can collect from Cisco ISE related to endpoints? (Select all that apply.) A. Web Server Log reports B. Top Application reports C. RADIUS Authentication reports D. Administrator Login reports Correct Answer: ABD
Image of page 28
QUESTION 110 Which of the following are examples of system-based sandboxing implementations? (Select all that apply.) A. Google Project Zero B. Google Chromium sandboxing C. Java JVM sandboxing D. Threat Grid E. HTML5 “sandbox” attribute for use with iframes. Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 111 Which of the following are public key standards? A. IPSEC B. PKCS #10 C. PKCS #12 D. ISO33012 E. AES Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 112 which protocol helps to synchronizes and correlate events across multiple network devices: A. NTP B. time zone C. SNMP D. CDP Correct Answer: A QUESTION 113 which security principle is violated by running all processes as root/admin A. RBAC B. Principle of least privilege C. Segregation of duty Correct Answer: B QUESTION 114 DNS query uses which protocol A. TCP B. UDP C. HTTP D. ICMP Correct Answer: B
Image of page 29

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 115 which data type is the most beneficial to recreate a binary file for malware analysis A. Alert B. Session C. Statistical D. Extracted Content Data Correct Answer: B QUESTION 116 You discover that a foreign government hacked one of the defense contractors in your country and stole intellectual property. In this situation, which option is considered the threat agent? A. method in which the hack occurred B. defense contractor that stored the intellectual property C. intellectual property that was stolen D. foreign government that conducted the attack Correct Answer: D QUESTION 117 What does the sum of the risks presented by an application represent for that application? A. Application attack surface B. Security violation C. Vulnerability D. HIPPA violation Correct Answer: A QUESTION 118 You have deployed an enterprise-wide-host/endpoint technology for all of the company corporate PCs Management asks you to block a selected set application on all corporate PCs. Which technology is the option?
Image of page 30
Image of page 31
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern