{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

20 which is plugged into the formula repeating steps

Info iconThis preview shows pages 3–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
and a2=-.20 which is plugged into the formula , repeating steps in part I with a more difficult graph to follow on the computer. Part III of the lab was done by one of us dropping a strip of picket fence by a photogate and then both of us measuring the acceleration of the picket fence in free fall. The end result of percent discrepancy between the slope of the our velocity versus time plot (9.73) and the accepted value of the acceleration of a free falling object (g=9.8) was 0.70% while the percent discrepancy
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
between the mean of the acceleration from the table (9.7) and the accepted value of the acceleration of a free falling object (g=9.8) was 1.00%. Possible uncertainty in our results could be due to in part I and II the motion sensor could’ve been calibrated wrong and we could’ve messed up trying to follow the lines in the original graph by moving too fast or too slow. In part III uncertainty comes from Distance from the ground at which the picket fence was being dropped (elevation) and possibility of air resistance being different each trial. Questions: Part I: 1. In the graph, what is the slope of the line of best fit for the middle section of the plot? M=.179.0031 2. Describe your motion. Start at time=0 and end when the data recorder stopped (Example: “Constant speed for 2 seconds followed by no motion for 3 seconds, etc.”) We stood still from 0-2 seconds at .40m. Then we moved back with constant velocity for four seconds. We then stayed there for four seconds at 1.10 meters to finish off with a straight line on the graph. Part II: 1. For your best attempt, how well did your plot of motion fit the plot that was already on the graph? Calculate the percent difference of the linear slope of your motion and the slope of the given graph. Expected acceleration a -.222 Actual acceleration a2 -.20 Percent error= Percent error= Part III: 1. How does the slope of your velocity versus time plot compare to the accepted value of the acceleration of a free falling object (g=9.8)? Reminder: percent-discrepancy=|*100% |0.70% 2. How does the mean of the acceleration from the table compare to the accepted value of the acceleration of a free falling object (g=9.8)? Reminder: percent-discrepancy=|*100% |1.00% 3. What factors do you think may cause the experimental value to be different from the accepted value? Factors that may have caused the experimental value to be different from the accepted value are: Distance from the ground at which the picket fence was being dropped (elevation) and possibility of air resistance being different each trial.
Background image of page 4
Background image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}