A metalloprotein B steroid binding C hormone binding D apolipoprotein E

A metalloprotein b steroid binding c hormone binding

This preview shows page 5 - 9 out of 27 pages.

A) metalloprotein B) steroid-binding C) hormone-binding D) apolipoprotein E) transport albumin Answer: C 20 Transferrin is an example of which kind of plasma protein? A) metalloprotein B) steroid-binding protein C) hormone-binding protein D) apolipoprotein E) transport albumin Answer: A 21 Which plasma protein transports fatty acids and some hormones? A) translipin B) steroid-binding protein C) hormone-binding protein D) albumin E) gamma globulin Answer: D 22 Which organ secretes most of the plasma proteins? A) pancreas B) heart C) kidney INTERNAL
Image of page 5
D) brain E) liver Answer: E 23 The most abundant proteins in blood plasma are A) globulins. B) transport proteins. C) albumins. D) lipoproteins. E) fibrinogens. Answer: C 24 Plasma proteins essential in body defense are the A) albumins. B) fibrinogens. C) immunoglobulins. D) metalloproteins. E) lipoproteins. Answer: C 25 A plasma protein essential for blood coagulation is A) albumin alpha. B) fibrinogen. C) immunoglobulin A. D) metalloprotein D. E) lipoprotein C. Answer: B 26 All the circulating red blood cells in an adult originate in the A) heart. B) thymus. C) spleen. D) red bone marrow. E) lymph tissue. INTERNAL
Image of page 6
Answer: D 27 Red blood cell production is regulated by the hormone A) thymosin. B) angiotensin. C) erythropoietin. D) M-CSF. E) renin. Answer: C 28 Which of the following statements concerning red blood cells is false? A) Red cells are biconcave discs. B) Red cells lack mitochondria. C) Red cells are about 18 µm in diameter. D) Red cells are specialized for carrying oxygen. E) Red cells can form stacks called rouleaux. Answer: C 29 Which of these proteins functions to store or transport iron? A) hemoglobin B) ferritin C) hemosiderin D) transferrin E) ferritin, hemosiderin, and transferrin Answer: E 30 The disease sickle cell anemia is an example of what can happen if A) the diet is deficient in iron. B) there is insufficient heme in the hemoglobin. C) a gene for adult hemoglobin is abnormal. D) red blood cells bind too much oxygen. E) hemolysis is prevented by a mutated gene. Answer: C INTERNAL
Image of page 7
31 Surgical removal of the stomach could cause A) hemophilia. B) pernicious anemia. C) thrombocytopenia. D) leukocytosis. E) jaundice. Answer: B 32 Mary is tested for the amount of hemoglobin in her blood. The test results indicate that her hemoglobin level is 16 g/dL of blood. This value indicates that A) she is suffering from anemia. B) she has fewer red blood cells than normal. C) her hematocrit is probably lower than normal. D) she may be suffering from a form of leukemia. E) her hemoglobin level is normal Answer: E 33 An obstruction in blood flow to the kidneys would ultimately result in A) pernicious anemia. B) renal anemia. C) increased erythropoiesis. D) decreased erythropoiesis. E) increased sensitivity to vitamin K. Answer: C 34 The level of erythropoietin in the blood would rise due to all of the following, except A) during anemia.
Image of page 8
Image of page 9

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 27 pages?

  • Spring '16
  • Stephanie Chung-Lopez
  • Physiology, Anatomy, red blood cells, Bone marrow, white blood cell

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture