A Layer 1 B Layer 2 C Layer 3 D Layer 4 E Layer 5 Answer AB Explanation

A layer 1 b layer 2 c layer 3 d layer 4 e layer 5

This preview shows page 246 - 250 out of 334 pages.

A. Layer 1 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 3 D. Layer 4 E. Layer 5 Answer: A,B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 588 An IP address is encapsulated at which of the following layers of the OSI model? A. Transport B. Data link C. Network D. Application Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 589 The wireless network inside a large training room has been saturated with client requests. Most of the client requests are coming from smartphones and laptops. The network technician has been tasked with increasing the performance of the wireless access point. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this? A. Switch the channel B. Change frequencies C. Channel bonding D. Increase the signal CompTIA N10-005 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 246
Image of page 246
Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 590 The cost of installing fiber cable in a factory environment is too high. Which of the following cables should be used to minimize the effect of EMI? A. CAT6 B. UTP C. Coaxial D. Crossover Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 591 The term virtual switch refers to which of the following? A. A switch that has not yet been implemented in the local network B. Migrating an entire environment to virtualization C. A computer component that controls environmental elements, such as lights and thermometers D. A logical, rather than a physical switch device Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 592 Which of the following is rated for speeds over 800Mbps? A. Coaxial B. DB-9 C. CAT6 D. CAT5e Answer: C CompTIA N10-005 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 247
Image of page 247
Explanation: QUESTION NO: 593 Which of the following authentication methods is MOST secure? A. NTLM B. CHAP C. MS-CHAP D. Kerberos Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 594 A SOHO had their wireless network breached on several occasions. The user turned off the SSID and enabled WEP encryption, but breaches are still occurring. Which of the following will improve security and MOST likely prevent future breaches? A. Turn down the signal strength B. Replace the WAP and enable WEP C. Change both the SSID and WEP key D. Enable WPA2 encryption Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 595 It has been suspected that one of the users is using the network inappropriately. As a preventive measure HR has authorized the IT department to enable port mirroring on the user’s network port. Which of the following devices would be used to monitor the network activity? A. Port analyzer B. Multimeter C. Network sniffer D. Cable certifier CompTIA N10-005 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 248
Image of page 248
Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 596 Which of the following is a packet switching WAN technology? A. Frame relay B. T1 C. Asynchronous transfer mode D. ISDN Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 597 Which of the following wireless standards has a MAXIMUM speed of only 1Mbps? A. IrDA B. 802.11b C. Bluetooth D. 802.11g Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 598 During a blizzard, a technician decides to work from home but is unable to connect to the company’s network. Which of the following is MOST likely taking place at the office? A. Switching loop B. Wrong DNS C. Power failure D. Duplicate IP address Answer: C CompTIA N10-005 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 249
Image of page 249
Image of page 250

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture